?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

A special day...

Yes... today marks the two year anniversary of my last post on LiveJournal.  *sigh*  Oh yeah, I suck.  However, I was reminded by finally running in to Sean (azhp) yesterday in San Francisco of about how long it had been since I last posted... and the last time I threw a LiveJournal party.  So, I'm going to organize another one.  I had a grand plan for last summer to actually rent out a venue and charge nominally for admission, to celebrate LiveJournal's move to San Francisco... but of course that never happened.  Ah well, I may organize it eventually.  :)  Anyway, a lot has happened to me over the past two years... and while I won't be able to catch all of you up on it, I will try and explain part of my crappy rationale for not posting for so long.

Yes, it's about a girl.  A girl I was in love with, head over heels (even though that saying makes little sense) and blinded by the emotion... so much that I couldn't see her for who she really was, or recognize her faults along with the happiness she inspired within me.  I don't regret my devotion to her, nor would I do things any differently... but in some ways, she seriously broke me for a while.  Serious relationships didn't even seem possible for me again for quite some time, since it was such a rare thing for me to even consider wanting one in the first place.  Anyway, some of those feelings still linger... but I've begun to let them go (after two years, I'd better have... right?) and I guess this is generally how most people feel after getting hurt by someone who they believed loved them as much as they were loved... right?

So... mostly I just want to see how all of you are, remind me that I'm alive and well, and tell you that I miss you.  I'll find a way/excuse for us northern California locals to get together again, and see how many of the rest of you I can inspire to make a long drive or flight up here to hang with the rest of us.  :)

- Chris (cK1)

P.S.  I drive a Mazda 6 wagon now, by the way.  It doesn't look like a fast car, but I've abused its 230 horsepower to ditch sports cars on a regular basis.  I'll have to take a picture of the back of it for those of you who haven't seen the 69, too.  ;)

Comments

( 72 comments — Leave a comment )
Page 1 of 3
<<[1] [2] [3] >>
satrugha
Mar. 27th, 2008 07:07 am (UTC)
omg you liiiiiiive XD
tidus
Mar. 27th, 2008 07:15 am (UTC)
Yes...
...that I do.  :D  When can I hang out with you and the crew next?  (I'm not free this weekend; I'll be in Nevada.)
Re: Yes... - satrugha - Mar. 27th, 2008 07:26 am (UTC) - Expand
Re: Yes... - tidus - Mar. 27th, 2008 07:34 am (UTC) - Expand
Re: Yes... - satrugha - Mar. 27th, 2008 02:50 pm (UTC) - Expand
Re: Yes... - tidus - Mar. 27th, 2008 04:21 pm (UTC) - Expand
Re: Yes... - satrugha - Mar. 27th, 2008 06:04 pm (UTC) - Expand
fairegoddess
Mar. 27th, 2008 07:11 am (UTC)
A special day, indeed! :) So how do we get you to post more often? I'm willing to resort to.. unusual measures. ;)
tidus
Mar. 27th, 2008 07:14 am (UTC)
Well...
...I haven't really got any concrete solutions for you, but alcohol always helps.  ;)
Re: Well... - fairegoddess - Mar. 27th, 2008 07:17 am (UTC) - Expand
Re: Well... - tidus - Mar. 27th, 2008 07:31 am (UTC) - Expand
piratepower
Mar. 27th, 2008 07:20 am (UTC)
I've been in the same boat for the past 18+ months regarding a girl, but I bitch about it FREQUENTLY in my journal. Good to see you're alive.
tidus
Mar. 27th, 2008 07:29 am (UTC)
*nods slowly*
I'm sorry to hear that you can relate.  It's really nice to see a note from you, bro.
bloodychaos713
Mar. 27th, 2008 07:22 am (UTC)
Tidus-kun!!!
My God my Tidus-Kun lives!! Chris!! Its been freaking ages. You never talk to me, tawny (( Urd from AT XD )) anymore XD I wanna come see you now! ^^ It could be fun I go to San fran or will be every so often, my bf lives in Alameda and I want to chill with my friends up in that area XD I miss you punk ass <333
tidus
Mar. 27th, 2008 07:28 am (UTC)
Re: Tidus-kun!!!
It's so adorable how you re-introduce yourself to me every time, as if I could forget you.  You should know by now that you and Ariane are welcome in my home any time.  <3
Re: Tidus-kun!!! - bloodychaos713 - Mar. 28th, 2008 03:50 am (UTC) - Expand
jeffreyatw
Mar. 27th, 2008 07:38 am (UTC)
Sup duders, congrats on the LJ update. :P
tidus
Mar. 27th, 2008 07:41 am (UTC)
Heh...
...thanks.  XD  Are you in the bay area for much longer?  I'll be in San Rafael on Friday for a bit, if all goes well.
Re: Heh... - jeffreyatw - Mar. 27th, 2008 07:45 am (UTC) - Expand
Re: Heh... - tidus - Mar. 27th, 2008 07:49 am (UTC) - Expand
xxxplizit
Mar. 27th, 2008 08:06 am (UTC)
Welps, at least you are okay. Glad to hear from ya!

Anyways, sup?
tidus
Mar. 27th, 2008 04:36 pm (UTC)
Hmmm...
...not too much, just wishing that I had more time to visit people in Sacramento as well as farther north.  I'll try and let you know in advance if/when I'm planning to visit.  ^^  I'll almost certainly be asking Sue if I can stay at her place again.  By the way, your icon is mesmerizing and wonderful.  :D
azhp
Mar. 27th, 2008 08:31 am (UTC)
POSTING IN AN EPIC LJ THREAD

Lol thanks for mentioning me, I definitely have missed seeing you...and mostly because of a girl on my end too, well she's out of my life and not sucking up my time so I will see you...at possibly the cherry blossom festival and fanime, and whenever you throw your little shindig too.
tidus
Mar. 27th, 2008 04:24 pm (UTC)
Dude...
...you are the epic one, mister Maxx Unlimited Heavy stealth.  *grin*  I want to do that one day.  Hell, I was just happy passing it though!  I'll definitely be at the Cherry Blossom Festival and Fanime... I wouldn't miss those.  Hmm, maybe more people will come if I call it a LiveJournal Shindig.  :D
lipstickcat
Mar. 27th, 2008 08:49 am (UTC)
Wow. It's so weird to actually see a post from you on my flist! But hey, I kept you when I had a defriending sweep a while ago, so I was living in hope ^_^

*hugs you*
tidus
Mar. 27th, 2008 04:31 pm (UTC)
Awwww...
Thank you for always being so patient with me.  *softly kisses you, holding you close*  One of the best things that used to happen to me was when you'd call me at random (from across an ocean) while I was out with friends... it made me feel so loved.  I still very much want to see you again, and spend half a day with you at the very least.
Re: Awwww... - lipstickcat - Mar. 27th, 2008 04:46 pm (UTC) - Expand
Re: Awwww... - tidus - Mar. 27th, 2008 04:57 pm (UTC) - Expand
Re: Awwww... - lipstickcat - Mar. 27th, 2008 05:08 pm (UTC) - Expand
Re: Awwww... - tidus - Mar. 27th, 2008 05:36 pm (UTC) - Expand
(Deleted comment)
tidus
Mar. 27th, 2008 04:33 pm (UTC)
Yup!
You should know that I wouldn't miss that.  :)  I almost messaged you on OkCupid the other day after I randomly stumbled across your profile.
sproutchk
Mar. 27th, 2008 10:23 am (UTC)
Welcome back, Stranger :)
tidus
Mar. 27th, 2008 04:34 pm (UTC)
Thanks!
I apologize for sucking so much at keeping in touch with you.
Re: Thanks! - sproutchk - Apr. 2nd, 2008 07:22 pm (UTC) - Expand
(Deleted comment)
tidus
Mar. 27th, 2008 04:40 pm (UTC)
Yup...
...alive, kickin', and honored that you were thinking of me.  It's rather amazing how many Chris people affect your life in various ways.  I think a phone call would be a lot better than an e-mail, so why not just give me a ring at your convenience?  The number is still (415) 302-8869 if you don't have it handy.
daphaknee
Mar. 27th, 2008 11:11 am (UTC)
WHAT UP
tidus
Mar. 27th, 2008 04:41 pm (UTC)
:D
YO MAMMA'S LEGS
tirwen
Mar. 27th, 2008 11:44 am (UTC)
Good to have you back :)
tidus
Mar. 27th, 2008 04:43 pm (UTC)
Thanks...
...'tis good to be back, and I really appreciate you sticking around to take a ride through my little world every so often.  It's greatly appreciated.  :D  Are you still sick, or feeling better yet...?
Re: Thanks... - tirwen - Mar. 28th, 2008 12:08 pm (UTC) - Expand
(Deleted comment)
tidus
Mar. 27th, 2008 04:15 pm (UTC)
Congratulations~!
Thanks for welcoming me back.  Yes, it has been that long.  The breakup wasn't nasty, per se... it was much more like getting blown off and/or ignored.  Basically, it's just not how you should ever treat someone that you care to love... and she forced my hand, giving me no other recourse.  Trust me... I put my heart and soul in to this girl, made myself 100% available and offered anything to make it work.  It's obvious that she's not ready for any relationship, much less one with a guy who actually and truly loves her.  You have to give what you get, and words don't cut it.  Welcome back from Japan, and congratulations on your new job as a writer... that's awesome.  I appreciate the words of encouragement, as well.
weirdlilfaechld
Mar. 27th, 2008 12:43 pm (UTC)
It's good to see you actually on LJ for once! Hehe. I missed you at last AX and I'm not going to AX this year, so I guess it will be a while before I will be able to see you again, unless you are coming to Anime Vegas!

An earlier comment said that you were going to be in Nevada this weekend, anywhere near Vegas?
tidus
Mar. 27th, 2008 04:08 pm (UTC)
Actually...
...I think that it will be more like Reno, but I'm not positive.  I'm simply accompanying my roommate, at his request.  If it was Vegas, I'd certainly know to call you.  :)  That trip will happen later this year, though.
Page 1 of 3
<<[1] [2] [3] >>
( 72 comments — Leave a comment )