?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

As usual, I find myself wondering where to start.  I always feel like I need to somehow sum up what's been going on with my life since the last time I've posted... but of course, that's impossible.  I did return from Lima, Peru a few days after the beginning of August... so I'm not still there, contrary to the beliefs of some people who have commented on my LiveJournal.  *grin*  I've resurrected a lot of content on my Web server, so let me know if you want to download some cool stuff from me.  I'm back to updating a (currently meager) listing of audio, video, and software files that I'm hosting on my good friend Jordan&apos;s ProfileJordan</font>'s Web server.  The more I get to know him, the more I realize that he's one of the most true and kind friends I've ever had.  He has a good soul, despite his devious nature... and has helped me more than I can possibly explain or express here.  :)

Some good things have happened in my life, as have some bad things.  In my free time, I've begun to moderate the Anime Theme forums... a place where I'm often treated with an amazing empathy, and have met some wonderful and close friends.  It's been interesting... and while some of my experiences there have hurt me deeply, the experience from start to finish has taught me a lot... and shown me a lot of love.  There's also someone new to many of you in my life, as well... and what really pains me is that I can't talk about her right now.  I want to so badly, but there are some very good reasons why I cannot.  What I will say is that I love her, and that she has chosen to give up everything for me.  I've never been so touched by a gesture in my entire life.  She makes me so happy... and when I spoke of the critical turning point my life was taking two posts ago, I was speaking of her.

She is the beautiful twilight that bathes my soul in joy, my heart in warmth, and my gaze in brilliance.

I'm going to Yaoi-Con again, and you can buy me at the Bishounen Auction again if you wish to.  Isis sent me the e-mail confirming that I'd be sold to the highest Yaoi-Con bidder again this year... and I have an act planned that will make your jaws drop.  I look forward to seeing many of you there, as I hope that you'll say hi to the wandering Irvine cosplayer that is me.  *chuckle*  Yes, I was too lazy (and broke) to get together a Sephiroth costume... and show off the length of my Masamune.  ;)  Maybe next year.  Perhaps I should even do Seymour.  Oh yeah... also, I may be featured at Bishounen Bingo as well... we'll see if they want me or not.  I'll be there all three days... though I may have to go home each night, as I don't have a hotel room to stay in at this time.  Ah well, we'll see what happens... and I'm sure that I'll have an amazing time, regardless.  You will, too... if I have anything to say about it.  ;)

Oh, and no... this is a convention I don't staff.  Really.  I plan to volunteer, though.

I'm not sure when the next LiveJournal party will be, though I'll post about it when I can properly and thoroughly plan it in advance.  I apologize to those of you who have been eagerly awaiting such news, but I'll try to make it worth the wait.  Oh, and before I forget... I have a request for any artists reading this who are interested in some paid work on a published American manga series.  Please check this out, and refer your artist friends to it if you think they might be interested.  It's an amazing opportunity for any highly skilled artists who are thinking about getting into the published manga industry here in the US, which is expanding every day.  Plus, you'll get paid while you do so... how cool is that?  If you think you've got what it takes, check out the post and apply.  I know for a fact that some of you who read this are more than talented enough to handle this job, so please do take a peek!

In other news, Anime Expo 2004 and JapanTown Anime Faire were very cool to staff... and I learned a lot from both of my roles, plus met a lot of cool people.  JTAF has been quite a mixed blessing for me, but I'm still their Director of Live Programming... so we'll see how that goes this year.  By the way, our convention director Ray has planned a number of anime screening room events to be held in Japantown during three weekends in December.  If you're bored on those weekends, I'd definitely check 'em out... we have tons of cool sponsors!  I'll be there as often as I'm able to be, most likely helping out when I can.  Also... if any of you are interested in staffing the Live Programming department of JTAF3, now's the time to ask.  I've already signed up Anthony&apos;s ProfileAnthony</font> as a manager in the gaming department.  Though I'm restructuring parts of Live Programming, he'll be a big part of Console Gaming at the very least.

For those of you who want an update from DDR land, here's a fun song for you to download.  Also, we have a hacked DDR EXTREME disc in the machine at Starbase Arcade now... so you can use the Brake, Wave (Fuwa Fuwa), and .5 speed modifiers on any song now.  I find it especially fun to play Last Message on Wave, Hidden, Dark, and Reverse... with 8x on, since the speed modifier doesn't take effect on Wave until you're about to miss the arrows, and looks really cool.  I also have a lot of fun playing V on 2x speed, Brake, Hidden, Dark, and Reverse... it's crazy!  You DDR freakachus should come check out the machine if you haven't already.  I'm also organizing Distraction Attack II, my second DDR tournament at Starbase.  I'll see if I can get sponsorship, and I'll try to keep the entry fee low.  Yup, I'm not funding this one... the entrants are.  I'll announce it way in advance, and post it on a number of message boards.

I'd like to thank those of you who have kept my name on your friends list, instead of giving up on me.  It's really good to see that you guys still want to read what I have to say, and it means a lot.  For those of you who have removed me from your friends lists, though... I do understand.  Not hearing from me for over 12 weeks in any form must sure make it seem like I've moved on... but I'd imagine that those of you who know me well would know better than that.  I'm an LJ whore, for life.  *lol*  Well, probably... I mean after all, I did buy a Permanent Account.  I've gotta take advantage of it.  ;)  Oh, and if I took you off my friends list and you've started posting again... let me know, okay?  I'll happily add you back to my friends list, as I do for all of my friends.  All you need do is ask.  I miss so many of you, and I hope to hear from you soon.  Let me know if you want the secret URL for my download pages, too.  :)

Okay, I'm signing off for now.  If you have any questions for me, there's no time like the present.  Take care, and I hope to see or hear from all of you soon... at Yaoi-Con, a LiveJournal party, on an instant messaging program, or by phone.  Speaking of which, Jer&apos;s ProfileJer</font>... when is your punkass going to get on AIM so that I can chat with you?  You told me not to call you before we chat, and thus I've been holding on to your number for like three months now!  :P  I hope that you read this, since you haven't posted in over a month.  Ja mata~!

Oceanlab - Satellite

My love is like footsteps in the snow, baby
I follow you everywhere you go, baby
The pain inside has come to wake you
But you will never realize
That I inspire the dreams that guide you, baby

I follow the winds that bring the cold, baby
I light a fire in your soul, baby
The lightest touch of feathers falling
My love may be invisible
But I inspire the dreams that guide you, baby

You're half a world away
But in my mind, I whisper every single word you say
And before you sleep at night
You pray to me, your lucky star, your singing satellite

Your singing satellite
Your satellite

You're half a world away
But in my mind, I whisper every single word you say
And before you sleep at night
You pray to me, your lucky star, your singing satellite

You're half a world away
But in my mind, I whisper every single word you say
And before you sleep at night
You pray to me, your lucky star, your singing satellite

Your singing satellite

- Chris (cK1)

Comments

( 158 comments — Leave a comment )
Page 1 of 4
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] >>
ddrmallrat
Oct. 27th, 2004 05:07 am (UTC)
Well seeing as how you always get a billion comments on everything,I just wanted to be the first. Wanted to say I miss you and everyone there very much. In fact, I was just reminicing on the phone last night about the good times I've had with you at your place and uh...Halloween...heh. Anyways,I'm visiting sometime in December,I'll hit you up on the cell while there some time. Hope to see you soon! Talk to ya till then.
tidus
Nov. 3rd, 2004 10:15 am (UTC)
This is true...
Congratulations on being the first to comment on this entry, Andy.  *grin*  You get a gold star, and a free game of DDR.  Wow, that rhymed.  :)  I miss you... and I'm glad to hear that you'll be visiting in December.  You can claim your free game then, assuming I'm still working there when you show up.  Hee hee... take care of yourself, and stay warm.

- Chris
bluejacketgirl
Oct. 27th, 2004 05:25 am (UTC)
hey you..!! wow, haven't heard from you in a while, huh? it's good to hear you're doing really well... =) i'm glad you're life is really good right now.. ^^

you wrote about being in peru, which sounds like a lot of fun, and then i thought of how my boyfriend is peruvian (yes i have a bf now.. ^^) and i was wonderin if you heard of his family...their last name is Angeles (yeah i know it's kinda popular but i was just wonderin..lol).

hmmm anyway i'm done rambling on about nothingness now.. maybe one day we'll actually officially meet.. (ya never know, anything's possible..) =P ttyl.. bye yo..! *hugs*
tidus
Nov. 3rd, 2004 11:42 am (UTC)
Yup, it's been a while...
A lot has happened with you since we last talked.  Congratulations on the new Camry, and your lasting relationship with Toby.  I'm so happy for you.  I hope we do finally get to meet one day.  As for your boyfriend's family, I can't say that I've heard of 'em.  ;)  Also... even though I'm very unhappy about it personally, congratulations on your favorite Presidential candidate winning the election.  Take care, and stay sweet.

- Chris
(Deleted comment)
tidus
Nov. 3rd, 2004 11:59 am (UTC)
It was even better this year...
I still remember when we suddenly realized that we had very similar LiveJournal user names, when we were talking on the stairs last year at Yaoi-Con.  Isis wasn't as easy to talk to this year... she seemed really stressed out, and generally wasn't very appreciative of the efforts the bishounen made.  She did make the very kind effort to thank all of us once the convention was over, though.  I was purchased for $240.00 this year, by the way.  I hope that we can hang out again soon, as you were really awesome company.  You're a genuinely nice guy, and it shows.  :)

- Chris
sharachan
Oct. 27th, 2004 06:44 am (UTC)
*smiles at you* Hey...

Its good to hear from you. I'm going to Yaoi too. and I'm also volunteering.

a few months ago you said that at the next yaoi con, you'd take me to the Metreon for DDR. Are we still up for that? :) i have friday completely open, we should be getting to san fran around 2ish, we're planning. but if you're doing the bingo, i'll probaby go to that :) Sat morning and afternoon i'm working for the con, and the evening i'm doing the cosplay, and sunday i'm working the con until 2 or 3, and after that i'm free, we're not leaving until monday morning. I'd really like to go

If you want a room, we might have space in ours, there me, two of my friends, for sure, and there's some guy who might be staying with us, he hasn't gotten back to us yet, all we'd ask is that you contribute to the money for the room, and the other two girls want to make sure no one hits on them. I dont know if you'll have a bed or not, the two girls are sharing a bed, and i dont know what the guy is doing yet

We are at the CLARION though, please note, we are NOT at the Westin.

It's a no smoking, 2 double bed room. we have it reserved for Fri night, Sat night, and Sun night, but you dont have to stay all three nights. two of our people backed out very last minute, so we're hoping to find people to take their place to cut room costs for the three of us, so anything helps. :) plus, i know i can trust you.

unfortunately, i'm not bringing selphie with me to yaoi con, but i'm bringing lenne from x-2, and my two friends are bringing auron and lulu. we should get a few pics together :)

let me know if you're interested in the room, we'd really love to cut costs!

also, if you dont take up the room offer, i should have my cell phone on me at the con, if you wanna get in touch there 775*397*3848
sharachan
Oct. 27th, 2004 09:37 am (UTC)
Ha ha. The other guy just confirmed that he's staying with us. So if you're okay with 5 in a room, you're welcome to stay to help cut costs for everyone :) One of them in the room you havve talked to before on the phone, anjelchan, she's in the room, plus one of our other friends, and some guy who is apparantly gay, he informed me he has plenty of gay guys around he doesnt need to hit on straight girls :)
(No Subject) - sharachan - Oct. 28th, 2004 11:00 am (UTC) - Expand
*hugs you* - tidus - Nov. 3rd, 2004 12:10 pm (UTC) - Expand
Re: *hugs you* - sharachan - Nov. 3rd, 2004 12:39 pm (UTC) - Expand
Re: *hugs you* - tidus - Nov. 9th, 2004 06:28 pm (UTC) - Expand
Re: *hugs you* - sharachan - Nov. 9th, 2004 10:54 pm (UTC) - Expand
Re: *hugs you* - tidus - Nov. 10th, 2004 02:53 pm (UTC) - Expand
Re: *hugs you* - sharachan - Nov. 10th, 2004 04:58 pm (UTC) - Expand
Re: *hugs you* - tidus - Nov. 12th, 2004 11:31 pm (UTC) - Expand
Re: *hugs you* - sharachan - Nov. 13th, 2004 12:21 am (UTC) - Expand
Re: *hugs you* - tidus - Nov. 13th, 2004 05:12 pm (UTC) - Expand
Re: *hugs you* - sharachan - Nov. 13th, 2004 05:53 pm (UTC) - Expand
chanceofrain
Oct. 27th, 2004 06:56 am (UTC)
hey you! i v missed you so much! *uber huggles* it s great that i ll be seeing you at Y-Con again ^__^
tidus
Nov. 9th, 2004 06:30 pm (UTC)
Indeed...
You're always so genki when I first see you at a convention... and once again, you didn't disappoint me this year at Yaoi-Con either.  Are you planning on attending Anime Destiny?  I'm about to go request some time off to attend it myself.  I hope that you can (and want to) show up~!  :)

- Chris
Re: Indeed... - chanceofrain - Nov. 13th, 2004 02:34 am (UTC) - Expand
Re: Indeed... - tidus - Nov. 13th, 2004 05:14 pm (UTC) - Expand
kenobi
Oct. 27th, 2004 07:33 am (UTC)
yay you're alive! Squeeeee! Have fun at Yaoi-con!
tidus
Nov. 9th, 2004 06:34 pm (UTC)
I don't die... I multiply! Er... never mind...
I had a truly amazing time this year; it was so much better than the last, and last year was awesome to begin with.  I wish you had been there as well.  I hope that all is well with you these days, Mand-age.  :)

- Chris
harmonious
Oct. 27th, 2004 07:56 am (UTC)
<3 I'm glad you're doing well, and congratulations on the love thing.
tidus
Nov. 9th, 2004 06:59 pm (UTC)
*hugs you really close* Lynz...
I don't know what you're so upset about right now, but I wish that I could help.  You're none of the words that you used to describe yourself... and I don't believe you're capable of anything negative at all.  If there's anything I can do to help, please... just ask.  I'm so worried about you... are you going to be okay...?  I'm going to try giving you a call right now... I just hope your cell number hasn't changed...

- Chris
Re: *hugs you really close* Lynz... - harmonious - Nov. 12th, 2004 08:05 pm (UTC) - Expand
Re: *hugs you really close* Lynz... - tidus - Nov. 12th, 2004 08:55 pm (UTC) - Expand
Re: *hugs you really close* Lynz... - harmonious - Nov. 12th, 2004 09:12 pm (UTC) - Expand
Re: *hugs you really close* Lynz... - tidus - Nov. 12th, 2004 11:34 pm (UTC) - Expand
wickedkitty333
Oct. 27th, 2004 08:33 am (UTC)
O_O He's alive!

Good to hear from you again and good to hear about the good in the good and bad. Love = GOOD.

I might be interestested in helping with JTAF3, but I have some issues I'd really like to mention before doing so... Do you have AIM?
tidus
Nov. 9th, 2004 06:38 pm (UTC)
*smiles at your gorgeous icon*
It's really good to hear from you as well~!  I'm sorry that it has taken me so long to reply to your comment.  If you're interested in helping with JTAF3, we should definitely discuss it.  The thing is, I rarely use AIM.  I can make an exception if you prefer, or use a different instant messaging program that I won't get as spammed by people on.  The easiest way would be for you to give me a call on my cell at (415) 302-8869, though.  At any rate, we'll figure something out.  :)

- Chris
smilingforyou
Oct. 27th, 2004 08:36 am (UTC)
TIDUSSSSS!
i must say it was both surprising and exciting to see your icon on my friends recent update page. ive missed you my love!
i hope peru was fun times for you, and no more of those purse stealing mishaps like the last time you were there. (i think i am remembering this correctly? if not, i apologize.)
it was wonderful hearing from you again, and im glad to hear that your life is on the up and up
<3
tidus
Nov. 9th, 2004 07:26 pm (UTC)
*nods* Correct~!
Your memory is right on the mark, gorgeous.  *snuggles with you*  I think that the LiveJournal site just sent you two text messages from me... one that I didn't tell it to (I was hitting delete when it sent it!), and one that I did tell it to.  I hope that you get them.  I would really love to keep in touch with you... we should talk some time soon, if you're cool with that.  I wish that you and I lived closer, so that we could spend some time together.  :)

- Chris
(Deleted comment)
tidus
Nov. 9th, 2004 06:53 pm (UTC)
*nods slowly*
Please don't take my silence personally, ashke.  This is just a really strange time in my life, despite how cheery I might seem.  I'll try calling you in a bit, and see if I have any luck with that.  I really took your cell for granted, as it was so nice to be able to reach you any time... or at least leave you voice mail.  I'm sorry that so much drama has been consuming your life.  Even though I did a shitty job last time, I'm still here for you... and I'll do my best to help.

- Chris
(Deleted comment)
Re: *nods slowly* - tidus - Nov. 10th, 2004 02:57 pm (UTC) - Expand
jeffreyatw
Oct. 27th, 2004 08:48 am (UTC)
Oooh second Starbase tournament. :O

Be sure to have it some time during some vacation. I'd love to enter.
tidus
Nov. 9th, 2004 06:25 pm (UTC)
*nods* Hell yeah...
That's the plan, actually... I just need to get my shit together and spec it out.  Wish me luck... and I'll wish you luck on placing in it, as I believe you will.  I hope to see you again soon, perhaps over Thanksgiving.  :)

- Chris
celtic4
Oct. 27th, 2004 08:58 am (UTC)
Well, congratulations! I'm really happy for you. <3

I'll miss Yaoi-Con this year, unfortunately, but HAVE FUN. And tell us all about it when you get back! ^_^
tidus
Nov. 9th, 2004 06:24 pm (UTC)
Yaoi-Con rocked... aww yea...
As always, thanks for being one of the first people to let me know that you're still reading my journal.  I always look forward specifically to your comments, Mara... and I hope to some day actually meet you.  If I remember to, you'll be receiving a very personal invite to my next LiveJournal party.  Assuming you have the time and desire to attend, I look forward to seeing you there.  I hope that I see you at an anime convention in the near future, such as Anime Destiny or something.  :)

Are you doing okay these days?  Some stuff that you've written rather casually in your journal is concerning me a bit.  I'm always here if you'd like to talk, day or night... all you need to is ask, and I'll be a willing and attentive ear.  I can even give advice.  *hugs you tight*

- Chris
Re: Yaoi-Con rocked... aww yea... - celtic4 - Nov. 15th, 2004 12:32 am (UTC) - Expand
(Deleted comment)
tidus
Nov. 9th, 2004 06:15 pm (UTC)
Thank you for encouraging me to, Reinii-chan...
Speaking of being worried about people... how are you doing?  I hope that you're recovering well from your recent injuries due to yet another car crash you were involved in.  *clings delicately to the uninjured parts of you... the few remaining ones*  I'll try giving you a call in a bit to see if you're doing okay.  I really, really hope that all is well with you.  I care for you, very much... and once again, I wish that I could be there to take care of you.  You're on my mind all the time these days.

- Chris
ganymedefox
Oct. 27th, 2004 10:13 am (UTC)
Long time no LJ entry, but glad you are happy now and things are working out for you.
tidus
Nov. 9th, 2004 06:10 pm (UTC)
*sighs softly*
I'm sorry to read that you're still thinking about giving up your LiveJournal.  I've always felt that mine has helped me express myself and reflect on my life, and I hope that yours does the same.  Whether you consider your life to be boring or not, I believe that "archiving" it offers some form of closure... especially if the memories that are transcribed are less than happy.  If your journal doesn't help you, though... perhaps it would be best to give it up, at least in part.

On a personal note, I hope that you do keep writing in it... as I still read it when I have time, though I can't say I've commented in a very long time.  I just wish that I had more to offer you as a friend... as I feel that I've become a progressively worse one as time goes on.  We used to be so close... and I miss it when I read your words, and think about you.  I guess the reality of life is that people who are somewhat distant are destined to either move closer, or drift apart.  I would prefer being closer to you.

I miss you.

- Chris
Re: *sighs softly* - ganymedefox - Nov. 10th, 2004 01:27 pm (UTC) - Expand
Re: *sighs softly* - tidus - Nov. 12th, 2004 11:37 pm (UTC) - Expand
shimuka
Oct. 27th, 2004 10:14 am (UTC)
Glad to hear you're still in one piece, and totally looking forward to seeing your skit at the auction! See you at Ycon! :D
tidus
Nov. 9th, 2004 06:04 pm (UTC)
*grin*
It was so good seeing you again... and while I don't know if you were able to see my skit from the room full o' bishies, I hope that you at least were able to enjoy the music.  I miss you already, my very attractive friend.  You're still the only guy in this entire world that I describe as "hot"... and you remind me of it again every time I see pictures of you, or have the luxury of spending time with you.  I loved your skit, by the way... improvised or not, it kicked all ass.  Thanks again for your help on Sunday night... you're so dependable.  :)

- Chris
Page 1 of 4
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] >>
( 158 comments — Leave a comment )