?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

As I was leaving, I noticed that the new D movie poster that had been hanging in the window when I arrived had been taken down.  Then, I saw this goth girl who my friends and I had been talking to before the show... and I asked her to do me a favor.  I actually got her to flirt with a guy behind the counter and ask him what happened to the movie poster... and sure enough, he knew where the poster had gone.  She asked him if she could have it because she was a total fangirl, and guess what?  Just as I'd hoped, she gave it to him.  Then, because it had been my idea, she gave it to me outside the theater.  It's now hanging up on my wall... I'm so stoked!  I sure have been getting away with a lot of stuff like this lately.  I feel so... naughty!  *evil grin*

That sure was one hell of a cool Anime, though... definitely up there with Mononoke Hime and Akira, which I was also lucky enough to see in theaters in San Francisco.  I just hope I didn't miss Jin-Roh (The Wolf Brigade)... it'd be so cool to see that on the big screen, even though I already saw it on DVD a long time ago at a friend's house.  Granted, it was a bootleg that he had bought from Hong Kong... but hey, I'm not complaining.  I'll get a legit copy on DVD if I ever spot it, and I'm sure he'll be doing the same.  :)  Finally... made it there at the last minute after getting tied up at the last minute on Monday night... and caught the last showing of it in the screening room on the last night of the run.  I feel so damn lucky!

I'd tell you all about the movie, but there's no way I'm gonna spoil it for any of ya.  Be sure to catch it if/when it comes to your area, and check the official Web site for locations.  Thanks again to Erwin's ProfileErwin for the heads-up when it arrived in San Francisco, and the official Web site URL too!  I love you man!  (Well... not really love since he's a guy, and we're both straight, but... bah, you get the picture...)  *lol*  Anyhow, time to go catch Paul van Dyk (courtesy of Spundae) at 1015, a club in the city at 1015 Folsom... ahhh, the sweet sounds of trance and techno blasting late into the wee morning hours.  I can't believe he's actually spinning here... this is gonna rock!!!

Comments

( 7 comments — Leave a comment )
ligaa
Oct. 19th, 2001 11:19 pm (UTC)
Dude!
Getting a girl to flirt with someone so you can have a movie poster! Kick ass! Teach me, oh sensei *bows* lol
Is that VH:D movie you saw the sequel? Cause the first one was cool (tho the talking hand freaked me out). I really envy you Californians, city-dwellers in general. you get to see stuff like that >.< *hates living in hick town*

Ligaa-san
tidus
Oct. 20th, 2001 09:30 am (UTC)
Re: Dude!
Yup, it was the sequel... and damn cool, too!  I wouldn't say it was a hundred times better than the original or anything, but it was definitely spectacular... and I would say it surpassed the original in both animation quality and voice acting.  Shanny also tells me that this remake/sequel was a joint effort between US and Japanese film makers, as well as animation experts.  I can see that their dreams for the movie truly came together in something that definitely pleased both Japanese and American audiences.  :)

I allegedly still owe you a "Chris course", don't I?  *lol*  I'll hook you up with the info on how I got away with getting the poster at the same time.  As for living in a big city, I don't exactly live in San Francisco... I just enjoy going there.  I'm about 15 to 20 minutes north of it, in the largest town in my area.  That's what I really love... access to the big city, but meeting up with friends every day by accident on the streets of a big town.  I'm sure Shanny will be happy here.
ligaa
Oct. 22nd, 2001 02:26 pm (UTC)
Re: Dude!
Yeah, actually, you DO still owe me the 'course' lol ;) Yeah my mom went to SF once, said it was always around the 70s, and windy, with no flies or mosquitoes. I was like 'yup, im gonna live there someday'. Hmm, that was a couple years ago i think.

Ligaa-san
tidus
Oct. 22nd, 2001 07:54 pm (UTC)
Re: Dude!
You should come live here.  It's beautiful yet close to major cities, the area I live in has almost no crime, and hey... Shanny will probably be living here herself by the time you come to move here.  *grin*  Actually, the worst part about living here is the cost of living... rent is high in the San Francisco Bay Area.  I'll see if I can help you get set up when you're ready.  :)
ligaa
Oct. 25th, 2001 05:58 pm (UTC)
Re: Dude!
lol, you sound like im going out there in a couple weeks! I have college to think of first!! :P
But yeah, California is where it's at! And amazingly I have family in SF, so it shouldnt be so bad when i do get out there.
lol, but not for a few years yet ;)

Ligaa-san
tidus
Jan. 8th, 2002 07:50 pm (UTC)
Re: Dude!
This never occurred to me when you first posted, but now that I think about it... why don't you come over here to go to college?  *lol*  That'd rock!
ligaa
Jan. 9th, 2002 12:22 pm (UTC)
Re: Dude!
Because my parents have no money. And I dont know what it takes to get a scholarship. what good colleges are there? PS, your lover is over here.

Ligaa-san
( 7 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

lobster
tidus
Chris Kraynik
Website

Latest Month

March 2011
S M T W T F S
  12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
2728293031  

Page Summary

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow