?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

LiveJournal Party Update

Yes, I know this is long overdue.  However, this update was hinging on a number of things... and I finally have all the details I need.  So... here's the official word on when and where.  There is a LiveJournal party today (Saturday, January 31, 2004)... but it will be starting early, at 2:00pm.  We'll be meeting by the Dance Dance Revolution EXTREME machine on the third floor of the Metreon.  There won't be any sort of silly lil' DDR tournament, as I have no money to give away... and invite codes are worthless as prizes now, too.  *grin*  Anyhow... we'll vote on a movie after waiting for people for a while, then go buy tickets, then get food.  The party will be ending early, at 7:00pm... why, you ask?  I have somewhere else I need to be, and I wanted to get people together anyway.  Yes, this means no Karaoke... at least officially.  I should be free around midnight for that, though... so give me a call if you're interested, and perhaps we can get a group together.  :)

Since this is kind'a not the way I wanted to throw a party, I'll be throwing another one on February 13th and 14th... and this one will be much larger, as well as longer.  (Larger?  Longer?  Wait, what am I talking about again?  *wink*)  I'm planning on taking that Friday off work, so that we can extend the party through Saturday... and I'll be allowing people to party and crash at my place that night.  Yup... singles unite!!!  I'll have Beatmania IIDX 6th Style (along with my official Konami IIDX controller), alcohol, and lots of other fun stuff.  You can all hopefully meet my cool new roommate, his kickass CD DJ system, and the three ferrets we live with too!  Details to follow, but at least you know what I've been planning... finally!  I understand if you guys don't feel like attending the party today, as it'll be small and informal... but if you're bored, call me up or drop by.  I'll bring snacks as usual.  We'll keep this one small, and brainstorm for the big one.  Cool?  Cool.  ^_^

By the way... what do you guys think of the new layout?  I've still got lots of tweaking to do on it, but I hope you enjoy it for now!

- Chris (cK1)

Comments

( 31 comments — Leave a comment )
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
daphaknee
Jan. 31st, 2004 01:38 am (UTC)
i wont be able to make it tomorrow but ill go to the one in feb!


<3
blindjinx
Jan. 31st, 2004 01:50 am (UTC)
i wish i could go to one. but you kids have lots of fun. :) take care. <3
jeffreyatw
Jan. 31st, 2004 02:35 am (UTC)
Of course, I can't come to the party, but say hello to everyone for me... including your roommate and the ferrets! Every time I think about the ferrets now, I think of Peach Fuzz... and vice versa. My friends bought the Rising Stars of Manga book, so I got to read Lindsey's comic. :)

Very nice layout, BTW. I like the different shades of gray, but you might want to do something about the text fields, as 128-gray makes the text cursor and placeholder basically disappear, as they're supposed to be colored inversely - and the inverse of 128-gray is itself. Maybe just keep the text fields white and black...
jangmi
Jan. 31st, 2004 02:42 am (UTC)
changed the layout!? >:( I do not like it, Sam I am. I miss the cool blue naked, Sam, that I do. >:(
bambezzled
Jan. 31st, 2004 10:27 am (UTC)
Re:
lol i concur, although the new one does have a slight appeal to it ^__^
kaylea
Jan. 31st, 2004 02:46 am (UTC)
hey...think I could hang with you on the Feb one? I have a IIDX controller and 5th mix...what to you think chris?
drewnami
Jan. 31st, 2004 03:12 am (UTC)
Re:
I might be able to whisk her away some time in February... XD
miyabi
Jan. 31st, 2004 04:49 am (UTC)
I hope the tweaking includes the fact that comments appear in a very small margin, and when I comment your ENTRY appears in that same small margin of text. It's very odd. If it doesn't occur on your computer/browser, I can take a screenshot.
raider3
Jan. 31st, 2004 05:03 am (UTC)
Oh, man.. I've committed an anime showing in Sacramento (I'm finding out about this LJ gathering in the wee hours, when I should be sleeping... heh) - In any case, I'll be looking forward to the gathering. I work until late on Friday the 13th (No, I'm not superstitious with 13, just with bad karma and computers.), but all day Saturday the 14th works, since that'll lead into a gathering at the Great Mall on Sunday the 15th... Things are going into high gear with the advent of a new con season.

I'll stay tuned, and try to rest in the meantime.
comeseptember
Jan. 31st, 2004 05:07 am (UTC)
I like the new layout. Opal is a nice style. :]

Also, ferrets! Eee! :D
jetblack
Jan. 31st, 2004 06:35 am (UTC)
Can't do it. Waaaay too short notice, and I already made plans.

-- ZC
dynastessa
Jan. 31st, 2004 06:45 am (UTC)
Your layout? Well, it's very....grey.
I like the boxy-ness though!
sweetmegumi
Jan. 31st, 2004 07:42 am (UTC)
^_^ Wow I'm going to actually be able to make this one! Although I can only stay an hour due to Aikido Class. :) Can't make it to the Valentine's Day one ^_^; am flying out to Seattle to be with my man that Friday.
overthedream
Jan. 31st, 2004 08:03 am (UTC)
Hey, the shades of grey look pretty good ^_^ I can't see the cursor when I'm writing this so it's kind of weird. Once again, jealous that I cannot make it to your parties ^^; Hope everything is well ::huggle:: ttyl
ddrmallrat
Jan. 31st, 2004 08:13 am (UTC)
yay
ill have to come to a real LJ party for once.tonight was crazy btw,I just got home. but ill tell ya later.and cd dj systems kick ass,my history teacher is a dj and he wants one cause theyre almost as good as vinyl apparantly. yup
ddrmallrat
Jan. 31st, 2004 08:17 am (UTC)
Re: yay
and oh yea,I just realised the LJ party your talking about is today.But the job that I got offered on the spot (i love that part) is tomarrow from 12ish on. if I get off early (unlikely) then ill see if I can swing by.
crpsaiyan
Jan. 31st, 2004 09:03 am (UTC)
Re: LiveJournal Party Update

I kept my datebook open for this just in case it was official. :) I'll be there. :)</font>
lady_kitsune
Jan. 31st, 2004 10:11 am (UTC)
*huggles*
Cannot show up to the LJ gathering...Have no way there and back. and not sure if I can make it to Feb. but would like to get together and hang sometime.

E-mail me sometime!
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
( 31 comments — Leave a comment )