?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Since it had to be said, I'm saying it...

Okay, I suck.  You know I suck, and I know I suck.  Why do I suck?  Because I freakin' almost NEVER update, and this time I didn't even post about the LiveJournal party we had.  Even Nytshaed's ProfileNytshaed pointed out to me in person that I never update.  My last update (well, except for the explanation afterwards) wasn't even made by me... it was made secretly by my close friend Zsofia's ProfileZsofia while I was logged in!  *lol*  So, this is a public apology... I am very sorry for not updating you on stuff.  However, this will change... and when I soon made my upgrade to the sexy S2 style thing on LiveJournal, I will begin to post the future dates of LiveJournal parties and other events right in my journal's layout.  That way, you'll know what's up without having to call me, e-mail me, or wait for a rare and elusive update in my LiveJournal.

On a very serious note, I would like to apologize to all of you who were not informed by word of mouth regarding the most recent LiveJournal party I threw... this will not happen again.  I feel like such an idiot for not tossing up a ten second blurb here about it, a week before or whatever.  I just get really distracted, start typing up a huge post like this, and then somehow the computer gets shut off or someone closes the window... and my enormous update about my trip to Peru, the party, my new MP3, and all the other crap gets lost in the ether that is volatile memory.  I'm doing my best to get back in the habit of small, non-retarded updates... like I did way back when I didn't have 440 people listing me as a friend...

Going in reverse order, hmm... let's see.  I've recently made a lot of new friends who have LiveJournal accounts, and spent a good amount of time hanging out with them or talking with them on the phone.  Most of them are staffers at Yaoi-Con and JTAF, which I'm staffing this year as well.  This is very cool... because I love them all to death.  I swear, every last person I've met who staffs these two conventions has been extremely kind to me and everyone around them.  I feel very lucky to work with them.  Some of them also were on staff with me at Fanime earlier this year, which makes it even more of a party.  *grin*

Peru was awesome... I even found three DDR machines right by my family's apartment!  Yes, I did crowd whore... why do you ask?  ;)  The newest one of them was a really ghetto 3rd Mix Korean 2, so I had a blast playing Shock, Starian, Hogisim, and some other fun Korean 2 exclusive songs on SSR mode.  I really got some attention playing that crazy catastrophic-only Nonstop course that starts with Afronova, and also has Dead End and a bunch of other songs... all on Flat, thanks to SSR.  I think it was this special Ranking course.  Ah well, it resulted in me sweating madly afterwards... but it was cool to get a crowd of people applauding and cheering me on in Spanish instead of English.

The best DDR player I met (who only spoke Spanish) played it with me, so that made it even more interesting as I attempted to converse with him in my less-than-fluent Spanish while struggling to keep breathing while playing all those 9-foot songs.  I haven't done all that much else in DDR land lately, other than nearly getting to the final song on the Trick Oni course.  I actually managed to get a full combo through the first three songs (yes, I comboed Ecstasy too) and hold it for a while during AM-3P.  Unfortunately, I won't be beating Max 300 on Oni mode any time this year... I can be sure of that.  It'll be a laugh just to see it at 1/4 speed once I make it to the end of the course, though.  I'll see if I can get 250 steps into the song before this month is up.  :)

More to come later... I'm still stuck at work, and I really really want to leave and have some fun now.  Take care!

- Chris (cK1)

Comments

( 20 comments — Leave a comment )
smilingforyou
Sep. 5th, 2003 11:34 pm (UTC)
haha..the image i got in my head of you doing DDR while pretending to speak spanish to your dancing cohort all the while being short of breath left a mental image in my head that has had me laughing for minutes. it is great XD glad you had fun in peru..since this is the only update we've gotten so far!! *winks* all in good fun chum XD looking forward to more updates
mournful
Sep. 5th, 2003 11:35 pm (UTC)
Maxx Unlimited, Maxx Unlimited! XD XD XD;;
<33 It was nice talking to you tonight!
fireflytrance
Sep. 5th, 2003 11:38 pm (UTC)
Wow..I read this entry and no one had posted yet. I bet when I post this and check there will be at least two people before me cause they will have read/thought and typed faster then I.

It's too bad you're still at work this late :( I miss you! We should hang out sometime soon. I'll be at JTAF so guess I'll keep my eye out for you there :)
(Anonymous)
Sep. 5th, 2003 11:52 pm (UTC)
I saw you updating, while you were updating! Just to let you know. I won't get a livejournal any time soon, but when I get around to it, I'll go to your home page, find your e-mail and send you a link to my site. Won't you be looking forward to that? With more than 400 people on your friend's list? I thought so.

~Asya (a sort of new aquaintance of yours from Starbase)
l33tsysadmin
Sep. 5th, 2003 11:53 pm (UTC)
4th post!
I feel so special commenting before the oncoming rush of 450 friends who noticing that you've posted your September update, feel necessary to post some silly drivel. Much like I'm doing right now. Congrats on the job by the way~ You'll have to tell me about it next time we're both free.
adzuki_ilanthus
Sep. 5th, 2003 11:56 pm (UTC)
yeah..it's been a while.thought you were lost in space~ :]
kaylea
Sep. 6th, 2003 12:24 am (UTC)
Are you back home so I can call you again? ^^ XD
raider3
Sep. 6th, 2003 12:50 am (UTC)
Cool, for a while, I felt like the strange one, with my recent batch of posts, and you being relatively quiet. Stuff happens, I guess.

Anyway, can't wait for JTAF next weekend, I'll be up in the San Ramon area briefly when it's daylight again today, otherwise, I'll be counting down the days. I'm glad this work week is over, I just hope I can get through the coming one.

I'd better keep an eye out for the LJ gatherings, whenever I have a free weekend. I kid you not, I've got stuff going on every weekend through at least mid-October!
kawaiiaya
Sep. 6th, 2003 03:01 am (UTC)
yeah next time make a post about a LJ gathering i might wanna come to the next one.. but since i have work now i dunno if i can take time off x.x;; work like everyday cept for tues/thurs

oiii vey you people and your DDR x.x;;
shoukanshiyuna
Sep. 6th, 2003 06:09 am (UTC)
Should have been at Otakon. ::Nods.::

<3
summoner_ashli
Sep. 6th, 2003 07:06 am (UTC)
Glad to see an update! I really miss you.
ligaa
Sep. 6th, 2003 09:04 am (UTC)
I heard you got a new job.. congrats!
ladyvoranderun
Sep. 6th, 2003 11:23 am (UTC)
'Tis good to see an update from you! I've been wondering what you've been up to. :)
myrthrilmercury
Sep. 6th, 2003 12:27 pm (UTC)
Whee! Another country heard from! I was starting to worry about you. Has Jose called you yet? I gave him your cell number since he wanted to talk to you. I knew you'd be worried about him, so I figured that was the best thing to do. I hope you're not mad at me.
eruesso
Sep. 6th, 2003 12:34 pm (UTC)
What, you just realized it..?
No, seriously, I don't believe you. I rarely update my LJ as well, and as far as I'm concerned, that isn't a whole lot to complain about (taking into consideration the *ahem* quality of my entries, that is.) :p

What you *do* post tends to make up for a couple months worth of absence, and though I know you're every bit of capable of conjuring up a massive amount of coherent text (presumably for shock value? I know it always shocks me, and I'm still at a loss as to how you do it :p,) the crazed and rabid fans of your LJ--no offense, self--should learn some patience. ;)

I mean to say that ..er.. quality over quantity.

By the way, I'm really loving your current userpic (Tidus "caring".) Next time you meet the guy, let Nomura-san know that he's getting too good at making his male characters irresistably (visually!) charming. :p

And yes, I'm aware that the entire second paragraph is made up of one sentence (I assure you it isn't run-on!)
ddrmallrat
Sep. 6th, 2003 03:12 pm (UTC)
oohh
wow,i really like the new layout.good seeing you yesterday,sorry about the bitch upstairs.ugh.i think shes just jealous cause she doesnt have 80 people visit her every night.hehehe.anyways,ill ttyl,see ya soon
(Deleted comment)
tidus
Sep. 9th, 2003 04:01 am (UTC)
Noooooooooooooooooo!!!!!
How could you just sit there and not say anything?!?  I didn't notice you, most likely because I was experiencing a truly painful hangover.  I was also distracted because I was constantly looking out the window to see if my friends had arrived yet.  I've been trying to call you, but the number I have of yours has been disconnected!  I'm talking about the (805) 9xx-1045 one.  Could you please send me your new phone number?

I might have actually known that you were headed my way if I had been in touch with you by phone.  I've missed you for a really long time, and I hope that you're planning on attending JTAF this weekend, so that we can spend some time together again.  I'll be there as a staff member, so you can be sure I'll show up for both days of the convention.  *grin*

Shit... I can't believe I was so close to you, and had no idea whatsoever.  That sort'a makes me angry... I really miss you... :(

- Chris
shoukanshiyuna
Sep. 8th, 2003 08:30 pm (UTC)
You don't suck for not updating. You suck because you don't call me. <3
chanceofrain
Sep. 8th, 2003 11:58 pm (UTC)
you r going to JTAF...me too. XD see ya their. ^^

miles_san
Sep. 9th, 2003 03:50 pm (UTC)
Hiyyoh~
Hiyyoh~ I was just random LJ hunting and decided to check for any Final Fantasy names. Nice layout.
( 20 comments — Leave a comment )