?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

What day is it again?  ;)

It's just after 3... in the morning of the day where you can expect to see lots of people holding hands, all day long.  I know some of you are going through hard times right now, as today is also one of the most common days when people hurt the people they're in relationships with... and that upsets me greatly.  If a person wants to get out of a relationship, that's all well and good.  However, it's just plain malicious to dump someone on Valentine's Day.  I'm incredibly thankful that such a thing has never happened to me, because I fear I might break down and cry for the rest of the day if someone hurt me like that.  Talk about the worst day I can think of to lose someone you want to be with.


State One - Forever and a Day

Forever and a day
I will always feel this way
Whenever I dream of you
A new horizon comes shining through

Forever and a day
I hope I always feel this way
Forever and a day
Into your arms and take me away

No matter how near or far
You will be my shining star
Whenever I think of you
A new horizon comes shining through

Comes shining through
Come shining through
Shining through
Come shining through

Forever and a day
I hope I'll always feel this way
Forever and a day
Into your arms and take me away


If any of you are feeling lonely or down today, feel free to give me a call on my cellular phone... or just send me a short text message.  Today's a horrible day for people who are single... and to be honest, I think it wouldn't be such a bad idea to do away with this day entirely.  I feel like it hurts more people than it brings together.  At any rate, I won't be doing anything incredibly abnormal as I'm stuck at the arcade 'til 11pm.  It's a great part time job, but sometimes (well, often) I really wish I could choose to be somewhere else on Friday nights.  Ah well, the crowd that comes in there always brings the biggest smiles to my face... and I don't work on Saturday night, so there's always that night instead.

I feel like a lot of you are slipping away from me... close friends that I spend time with in person, those of you I only see once in a long while... and those of you I've only talked to online.  If you're reading this and would like to catch up on stuff with me, leave me a comment.  We'll arrange a time to chat by phone or online, okay?  I hope all of you... whether you're single, dating, or even married... will find today to be enjoyable, and perhaps even precious.  As always, I'm available 24/7 if you need me.  I'm just glad that some of you are still taking me up on that these days.  :)

- cK1

P.S.  If any of you want my usual obligatory DDR update, here it is.  The tournament I threw kicked all ass, and went off smoothly as hell.  Also, I recently scored my second AA on an 8-foot Heavy song.  Granted, it was only Spin the Disc... but I'm still happy that I did it.  I've only played the song like 10 times ever, too... and I had it on 1.5x speed, along with Dark, Boost, and Hidden as I'm fond of messing around with from time to time.  :)

Comments

( 28 comments — Leave a comment )
ex_girlmech
Feb. 14th, 2003 04:53 am (UTC)
Chris, have a wonderful day :) I don't celebrate Valentine's, but have a happy Friday, hon.

I miss talking to you.

Love,
Ashley
tidus
Feb. 14th, 2003 05:10 am (UTC)
I just tried calling you... :)
Well, that is... I just tried calling your cellular phone.  Would you like me to call your other number instead... or will that wake people up, or otherwise disturb anyone...?  *hugs you tight*  I miss talking to you too...

- Chris
myrthrilmercury
Feb. 14th, 2003 05:04 am (UTC)
If I get some spare time, I think I will take you up on that offer. Valentine's Day is often the worst day of the year for me. Keep in mind, however, that I have the flu.
tidus
Feb. 14th, 2003 05:12 am (UTC)
Awwww...
I hope you feel better soon.  Send me a short text message with your phone number any time today (or any day) if you'd like to talk.  You of all people should be taking me up on that more often than you do.  :)

- Chris
myrthrilmercury
Feb. 15th, 2003 04:54 pm (UTC)
Re: Awwww...
Sorry I didn't send you a message last night, but my stomach decided to reject all the candy I ate, so I spent the night in bed. -_- Maybe next time, sweetie.
(Deleted comment)
tidus
Feb. 14th, 2003 06:44 am (UTC)
Rar!
This is tied for the greatest number of posts I've ever made in one day.  *grin*  Valentine's Day, and love in general, is so absurd... you put your ass on the line in the hopes that the person you're barely able to approach will like you, and are devastated almost every time if things don't work out.  I'd love to meet all your friends, and I look forward to visiting you up in Niagara Falls some time.  I remember hearing about your crew back when I was in Vegas, celebrating my friend Justin's 21st birthday in Vegas just over a year ago.

We used to talk so much then.  I remember how my face used to light up when I realized you were calling.  I'm glad we're back in touch like we used to be.  I really missed you, hon.  Even though I may talk a lot of shit about Valentine's Day, that doesn't mean it can't be enjoyed... and I fully intend to do so, between work and all this other stuff.  Let me know if there's anything I can do for you at any time today, and of course I'll call if I have time later.  I look forward to hearing you guys giggling and messing around under the influence.  :)

- Chris
ex_silicon402
Feb. 14th, 2003 07:41 am (UTC)
The only thing I like about Valentine's Day = those good candy hearts. They should make them year round.. ^^

Anyway, hi! Haven't talked to you in ages. And sorry to hear about that Helen stuff.. >.> Crazy.
tidus
Feb. 14th, 2003 09:17 pm (UTC)
You know what?
I know almost nothing about you.  That sucks, because just about the only thing I do know is that you're extremely nice.  Contact me any time, okay?  We'll solve that problem, and hopefully I'll learn lots about you.  :)

- Chris
the_minion
Feb. 14th, 2003 09:21 am (UTC)
Hey
You asked for us friends that haven't contacted you in awhile to give you a message here so I am. Valentines is just a regular day and if you treat it like that and tell anyone else that feels like making it special to piss off you feel a lot better...haha. Ok maybe not but I'd like to think it would help. Oh well...stuff. If you wanna talk some time you could always leave a meesage on my journal. That way Dan won't feel so alone posting there.
tidus
Feb. 14th, 2003 09:20 pm (UTC)
Re: Hey
You're right, bro.  Most of the time, I don't comment in your LiveJournal... I just read it, and e-mail you from time to time instead.  I'll try and comment more, so Dan doesn't feel all lonely.  :)

- Chris
the_minion
Feb. 14th, 2003 11:29 pm (UTC)
Re: Hey
haha...do what you feel like. It's not like I update my journal that often anyways.
cerberus
Feb. 14th, 2003 10:36 am (UTC)
Yeah, I've just been really busy, sorry I haven't been able to talk to you lately.
tidus
Feb. 14th, 2003 09:14 pm (UTC)
Hey...
...I heard you publicly defended my actions, by posting a comment in that asshole's journal.  I just wanted to thank you for that, and I was wondering if you have time to meet up with me on Saturday to watch the parade.  Give me a call if you're not busy... it starts at like 5:45pm or something, and I think the starting location is on the opposite side of the block from my office. 

- Chris
ligaa
Feb. 14th, 2003 12:53 pm (UTC)
Today is a horrible day for single people.
shax
Feb. 14th, 2003 01:24 pm (UTC)
Oh, I don't know. Sure, you're bombarded by every kind of public display of disgusting affection, but on the upside, the candy is choice. 'Course, it'll be cheaper tomorrow, but still! And no matter how many times I do it, spitting vile, poisonous acid on every Ken-n'-Barbie couple I see NEVER gets old. If you haven't yet evolved the necessary toxin glands in your oral cavity, I STRONGLY recommend you do so.
ligaa
Feb. 14th, 2003 06:31 pm (UTC)
Re:
Ohh yes, the chocolate! Beats the pants off of Halloween every time.
And thank you, I'll fire up the lab equipment tonight and install those new glands. Genius idea, wish I'd thought of it. ^_~
chibiendy
Feb. 14th, 2003 01:47 pm (UTC)
Well first... WTF?!?!?!?! You can AA a lot more crap than that.

As for Valentine's day, I think it kinda screws people regardless =) Either you're single and depressed... have a girlfriend/boyfriend so you have to spend hella money... or you're just flat out "screwed" anyhow. =)
dynastessa
Feb. 14th, 2003 06:18 pm (UTC)
As for Valentine's day, I think it kinda screws people regardless =) Either you're single and depressed... have a girlfriend/boyfriend so you have to spend hella money... or you're just flat out "screwed" anyhow. =)

Soooo true. XD This day really does suck. Thank the Gods it's almost over. *Watches clock*

tidus
Feb. 14th, 2003 09:31 pm (UTC)
*pets you*
Check your voice mail, miss hottie.  I hope your throat feels better soon.  :)
dynastessa
Feb. 15th, 2003 08:55 am (UTC)
Re: *pets you*
Okay!!

And thank yoooou! I hope my throat feels better soon too. It really sucks not being able to talk as much as I usually do. XD
tidus
Feb. 14th, 2003 09:29 pm (UTC)
*lol*
I don't try to PA unless you're around, because you always talk about it and I wind up trying harder.  I'm usually just content to combo, really... so the AA happens as a nice surprise at times.  I got a really big laugh out of this comment, by the way.  :)

- Chris
coraje
Feb. 14th, 2003 04:57 pm (UTC)
hehehe yes, like someone said in some show that i cant remember anymore...

"Valentine's Day is just was just invented by candy companies to make you buy a lot of candy"
or.. something like that


:P

ohyeah and
"love is an illusion, it grows old and dies"
cant remember the charecters name, just remember its from Babylon5 :B
tidus
Feb. 14th, 2003 09:23 pm (UTC)
Babylon 5...!!!
That last quote sounds like something Delenn would say.  Geez, B5... talk about bringing back some fond memories.  That show rocked my socks, shoes, and calves.  :)

- Chris
coraje
Feb. 14th, 2003 10:33 pm (UTC)
Re: Babylon 5...!!!
heck yeah! XD
they still show it every now and then on Sci-fi channel, it wasent delenn, it was some alien guy named lorien, or.. something like that
the guy that saved sharaden from the shadow planet zahadum (or is it zahadun?) :D
ladyvoranderun
Feb. 15th, 2003 06:55 pm (UTC)
I saw you added me to your friends list, thought I would say hi.:) Have you ever come to Rohnert Park to play DDR? Just wondering if I mighta seen you...but probably not. Congrads on the tourney!
tidus
Feb. 16th, 2003 12:57 am (UTC)
*waves hello*
Thanks so much for the kind words.  The tournament was something I've been meaning to do for some time.  I love bringing people together when they share a common, productive interest in something new.  I plan to get a bunch of local LiveJournal users together in the future as well, so I'll be sure to personally extend you an invite.  I used to go to Rohnert Park just for DDR MAX 2, so you may very well have seen me there playing alongside my good friend Justin.  He used to live in Petaluma, so we frequented Scandia when I visited him up north.

Justin is now a student at SFSU, and we hang out and play DDR in San Francisco even more often!  He also helped me throw that tournament.  :)  If we haven't personally met already, I look forward to saying hi to you face to face one of these days.  I'll probably wind up seeing you at a DDR location, some other local event, or if I hear you're going to be in my area or something like that.  Take care, and thanks again for being so kind to a new friend.  :)

- Chris
minakokenshou
Feb. 18th, 2003 11:10 pm (UTC)
Hi!
Hello Chris! My name is Lindsay. ^_^ I stumbled upon your livejournal a while back. You seem like a really nice and interesting guy, so I added you as a friend ~ hope you don't mind. ^_^
tidus
Feb. 19th, 2003 01:21 am (UTC)
Re: Hi!
Hi there, Lindsay!  I actually already know of you, believe it or not... I discovered your site on AniPike quite some time ago if I'm not mistaken.  You have amazing talent, and I'm flattered that you would add me to your LiveJournal friends list.  I also just discovered that you're very kind, and I look forward to getting to know you.  I've added you back to my friends list, of course.  :)

- Chris
( 28 comments — Leave a comment )