?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Look, a post!!!

Holy crap, I wrote something in my LiveJournal again!  *grin*  Life's been treating me well lately... I have lots of new friends, which I'm extremely thankful for.  I need to talk to Justin's ProfileJustin about stuff like this post, but I haven't gotten a response to voice mail and SMS from him for days.  I guess I simply feel I shouldn't be criticized publicly for something he does himself... but at least I'm used to him doing that by now, and it doesn't bother me much.  He's probably just busy with school and work, though... because we usually talk all the time.

Dan's ProfileDan invited me to a jazz club on Broadway last night with our friend Will (Guillaume)... but Will sort'a disappeared for a while, so I never really got around to going.  I guess it might be for the best, as I'm not really into jazz... but perhaps we'll check it out Saturday night instead, after the Metreon Anime Fest.  If anyone's going on Saturday or Sunday that hasn't mentioned it to me (or written about it in their LiveJournal), feel free to let me know so we can meet up or something.  I've tentatively planned to be there both days, unless it'll be exactly the same thing each day.  :)

In other news, I finally managed to score some nice 1,000+ combos while playing the Naoki Standard Oni course (yes, that's the easiest one) in DDR MAX 2.  Unfortunately, I never manage to pass D2R at the end of the course though.  I got really close the time before last, but screwed up on a couple easy off-beat steps in the last third of the song... oops!  I'm also able to beat Max 300 on Heavy mode without dropping to my knees afterwards.  *lol*  That song just kicks my ass, but I can't stop playing it (like So Deep on Heavy mode, plus 2x speed, boost, dark, and hidden turned on)... it's too cool sounding.

There's so much to mention... I now have a permanent LiveJournal account (look near the bottom of my profile to see), I created Tidus' Profilea new LiveJournal (and another AIM screen name I occasionally use; it's in the new journal's profile) for my participation in this FF8 RPG Community ProfileFinal Fantasy VIII RPG, which has been very interesting.  Yes, I know Tidus isn't part of the world of FF8... but he's totally fitting in!  I started by posting comments in my role-playing friends' journals as a cameo appearance, and then I totally got into it and was asked to join up formally.

Tidus started dating Quistis' ProfileQuisty, then Yuna's ProfileYuna just showed up the other day... let the drama begin!  I never participate in games like this, 'cause I never have time... but LiveJournal makes it a ton easier.  People post when they want, everyone's posts appear on one page... and everyone doesn't feel an extreme need to post 10 times a day because of the comment feature.  Characters interact in character easily and effortlessly.  If you're interested in joining us, contact my good friend Randee's ProfileRandee and he'll help ya out.  :)

What else... hmm.  I now own a blue SwanCrystal.  It rocks... I play Final Fantasy IV on it while I'm bored outside my place.  It runs for like 16+ hours on a single AA battery, too... and the screen is hella bright and crisp!  I also got Kingdom Hearts (you could probably tell from 8 of my icons) for my fucked up PS2, and I like it so much that I actually play it instead of DDR at times.  Scary, isn't it... that something could cut into my DDR time?  ;)  Ugh... I really need to get my PS2 fixed so it'll play DVDs and PSOne games again.

To all of you who wrote such kind comments and thought of me because of my previous LiveJournal entry, thank you so very much... it means the world to me that you would all unite to collectively make me feel like a million bucks.  I got to know many of you better as a result of that, and I truly appreciate it.  Thanks to all of you who repeatedly bug me about writing in this journal, also... it shows me that you care about what I have to say.  I know I've said it before to some of you, but I will do my best to keep up with what's going on in my life.  It's just not very easy for me, as I have two jobs (and thus little free time).

Lots of my friends had birthdays this month, too... and I'm very excited for all of 'em.  For example, Helen's ProfileHelen turned 20 today... and I wish her all the best.  *hugs*  That's all for this morning... and now that I'm essentially caught up on stuff, I'll try and post again sooner than two weeks from now.  *lol*  It'll be amazing if I actually start getting back into posting regularly on this thing... ;)

Comments

( 156 comments — Leave a comment )
Page 3 of 3
<<[1] [2] [3] >>
stdgoblin
Nov. 12th, 2002 03:28 am (UTC)
you should add "daly city" to the "interests" on your "sanfranciscobayarea" community.

i mean c'mon. its home to the #1 IN-N-OUT burger store in the in-n-out company for christs sake!
tidus
Nov. 12th, 2002 03:37 am (UTC)
*lol*
You're absolutely right, though I can't say I've ever been to that In-N-Out joint just yet.  I love their burgers, though... damnit, now I want one right this moment!  I'm huuuuuungry!  Thanks for letting me know that Daly City wasn't listed as an interest for the San Francisco Bay Area Community ProfileBay Area community.  :)

- Chris
the_minion
Nov. 16th, 2002 06:47 pm (UTC)
fanime
Hey roomie...we should start thinking bout fanime.
tidus
Nov. 17th, 2002 04:51 pm (UTC)
Re: fanime
Yeah, you're right.  What didja have in mind in terms of room arrangements?  I was thinking that it might be nice for us to grab a room in the Westin Hotel (where the convention is at, as before) if there are any left... but I'd totally be up for anything you prefer as well.  That's just the only hotel I know of, and the best place to throw a room party in.  I'd love it if you don't pay for the room this time, by the way.

I might look into getting an additional person or two to stay in the room with us, as they'll be larger... but of course we don't necessarily have to do that.  I just love company, that's all.  :)
the_minion
Nov. 17th, 2002 08:10 pm (UTC)
Re: fanime
A room at the westin sounds like the best plan and I'd be totally up for that. I'd be ok with other people going in on the room with us I'm just a little weary of hte personality conflicts of being in confined spaces over prolonged periods (have we ever told you our Comic-con stories?). Anyways I doubt ever room is booked already and I'm sure we have plenty of time so go ask whoever you wanna ask to share the room with. I'm just not a fan of sleeping on the floor any more (bad back).
ex_girlmech
Nov. 22nd, 2002 09:35 pm (UTC)
psst
whenever you see this: I NEED YOUR ADDRESS! :)

Wanna send you an xmas card !
the_minion
Nov. 22nd, 2002 10:42 pm (UTC)
Man
Damn...you and Justin. Playas all the way no matter what. HAHA
zell_dincht
Nov. 25th, 2002 12:21 pm (UTC)
Never-ending rant
Damn it... sorry bro, I forgot to call you back, I was online and got caught up with something else, my frickin' bad... *hits himself upside the head*

Oh, just wanted to rant that you have to update this thing sooner or later, huh? And yeah, thanks for the DDR hints & stuff. **ego boosts up higher than the Empire State Building** Soon enough, this choreographer will be the best DDR player you've ever seen!!!! Muahahaha!!! **ego drops back down to the central core of the Earth**

Anyway, just wanted to say wassup and everything. It's highly unlikely that "those" people will actually run into this LJ and read every single comment, so let me give it to you here. If you've been reading my LJ, I said that I am going to stop posting under this name for awhile and creating a new journal to express myself fully. Just make sure you don't add this to your friend list, though. Here it is: sion_primus.

Later!!! ^_^

P.S. We gotta meet up again sometime!!
sheral
Nov. 26th, 2002 12:18 am (UTC)
hey mister... come see me sometime... or at least look at my journal. ya might like what you see ;)

http://www.ujournal.org/users/escaflowne/

hope you're well i haven't seen you around lately. take care and have a good thanksgivin!
hamstereclipse
Dec. 4th, 2002 08:28 pm (UTC)
*squeak*
UPDATE!!!
fragilehearted
Dec. 12th, 2002 02:45 am (UTC)
just curious as to why you added me to your friends list, since i don't know you & never talk to you. it doesn't bother me in the least, i'm just nosy as all hell.
tidus
Dec. 12th, 2002 04:18 am (UTC)
*waves hello*
Thanks for leaving me a comment, Linda.  I add people I find interesting to my friends list, simply so that I can read their journals more easily (on my friends page).  I discovered you through some kind comments you left in Ashley&apos;s ProfileAshley's journal.  (I purchased and hosted her domain name as a gift, and I talk to her on the phone from time to time.)  Shortly after that, I took a peek at your LiveJournal... and I found you fascinating, so I added you.  I also noticed you were 22, so I figured we'd be able to find something to chat about if I ever bumped into you on AIM, and you felt like chatting.

Hopefully you'd be up for a chat some time.  I'll instant message you if you're up for it, assuming we ever see eachother online.  I'm glad you don't mind that I added you to my friends list, by the way.  Hopefully we can get to know eachother a little better some time.  I'm not on AIM much (I work two jobs, and spend nearly all of my free time with friends), but there are plenty of ways to contact me.  Feel free to use any of 'em if you'd ever like to get my attention, and I'll keep an eye out for you if I'm online and have some free time to spare.  I look forward to meeting you!

- Chris
Page 3 of 3
<<[1] [2] [3] >>
( 156 comments — Leave a comment )