?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Bienvenidos!

For those of you who weren't aware of this, I'm in Peru (again) at the moment.  *grin*   This is why my phone has been going straight to voice mail and I've been even slower than average at checking my LiveJournal and e-mail.  I'll be back on August 3rd, at which point I'll be having a LiveJournal party afterwards.  The details will be posted in advance if I'm able to do so.  Oh, and in other news... I've been promoted to Director of Live Programming for JapanTown Anime Faire!  It's quite a lot of responsibility, but I believe that I can manage to pull it off and keep everyone happy.  Wish me luck!

By the way, ignore what I said in my last post about not staffing Anime Expo 2004... I wound up working my ass off down there after all.  Sorry this update is so short, but I'm really busy.  More to follow.  :)

- Chris (cK1)

Comments

( 75 comments — Leave a comment )
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
celtic4
Jul. 18th, 2004 07:46 pm (UTC)
Hope you're having a wonderful time in Peru, dearie! Tell us all about it when you get back! ^_^
dynastessa
Jul. 18th, 2004 07:46 pm (UTC)
Hi Chris!! =)

It's been a while since I've seen anything written on your LJ! =P

Yay for Peru! Hope you're having fun there. =)

Er...I guess this comment had no point, really, except to say Hi!
kenobi
Jul. 18th, 2004 07:54 pm (UTC)
HAVE FUN IN PERU!!!! SQUEEE YAY!!!
sumichan
Jul. 18th, 2004 07:59 pm (UTC)
It was great meeting you! <3
yesmyqueen
Jul. 18th, 2004 08:01 pm (UTC)
Hey, Chris..it's been a while since we talked ;_; I'm glad to hear you're having fun in Peru!! (I just learned how to make central-american style hot cocoa, with the chili ^^ It's delicious!)
tidus
Jul. 26th, 2004 10:06 am (UTC)
Mmmm~!
I hope that I get to try some one day, sweetheart.  :)
Re: Mmmm~! - yesmyqueen - Aug. 7th, 2004 11:08 am (UTC) - Expand
Re: Mmmm~! - yesmyqueen - Aug. 22nd, 2004 10:17 pm (UTC) - Expand
Re: Mmmm~! - tidus - Aug. 24th, 2004 05:12 am (UTC) - Expand
kawaiiaya
Jul. 18th, 2004 08:32 pm (UTC)
whooooo have tons of fun in Peru Chris i'll hopefully try to make it to the party XD if it's not during the 9th then i should be okay.
jeffreyatw
Jul. 18th, 2004 08:39 pm (UTC)
comment
hello
tidus
Jul. 26th, 2004 10:07 am (UTC)
Re: comment
*lol*  I miss ya, bro.  It was really cool bumping into you in Japantown right before I left.  :)
palais
Jul. 18th, 2004 08:53 pm (UTC)
Glad to see you back. I had no clue where you went!
tidus
Jul. 26th, 2004 09:32 am (UTC)
Hi Juri~!!!
I'm just busy, as always.  It's really great to hear from you, as this is the first time I've received a comment from you.  Thanks for the really big smile you gave me, my very talented friend.  :)

- Chris
bakura83
Jul. 18th, 2004 09:14 pm (UTC)
Its all in your favor
Hey chris don't worry you'll be able to do this job and I am right behind you so your not alone and you got your friends to help you cuz I know they will. Take care bro and have a safe trip back and party on!
jia_yan
Jul. 18th, 2004 10:52 pm (UTC)
=^_^=
Hey luv, glad ur having a good time in Peru. I had a strange dream about Zell, John, and you. I'll post about that eventually. Hope to see u when u get back.

~Kouri Neko
aka: Cassie
blue85butterfly
Jul. 18th, 2004 10:53 pm (UTC)
Hey hope your haveing fun. I guess I'll see you at next the next convention. Mom is screaming in the back ground "HI".
tidus
Jul. 26th, 2004 09:26 am (UTC)
*smiles really big*
Just in case I'm unable to call you tomorrow, I wanted to wish you a very happy 19th birthday.  I wish I could be there to celebrate it with you.  *snuggles close against you*

- Chris
Re: *smiles really big* - blue85butterfly - Jul. 26th, 2004 08:55 pm (UTC) - Expand
myrthrilmercury
Jul. 18th, 2004 10:59 pm (UTC)
Hey there!
You speak Spanish, right? You would be such a big help at work. Sometimes I get calls from Spanish people, and it's a pain to redirect them. 99% of them understand me when I give them the alternate phone number, but that 1% always gives me problems. I can't speak to people other than the applicant on credit card applications, but when some Spanish people order products, what they do is have one of their children speak to me, and the child acts as an interpretor. That works real well.

I knew you were going to Peru to see family--I just didn't know when. How is it down there? I'm kinda jealous. The only foreign country I've been to is Canada. I want to fix that sometime in the future. You're very fortunate to be so close to your family members, by the way. Most of mine are either fighting with me and/or my parents or are dead.

Congratulations on the new responsibility! I think you'll be just fine. :)

chanceofrain
Jul. 18th, 2004 11:00 pm (UTC)
yay! we ll be staffing JTAF together ~_~ *hugshugs*
miffykeika
Jul. 18th, 2004 11:22 pm (UTC)
Hope you're having fun out there in Peru!

If I lived in the area I'd try to go to the Japantown AnimeFest, but, alas, I'm in the AnimeExpo area instead ;-;
sharachan
Jul. 18th, 2004 11:39 pm (UTC)
Peru! Wow, that sounds awesome!! Hope you have fun!!
tidus
Jul. 26th, 2004 09:24 am (UTC)
Whoa...
...your icon rocks.  I totally laughed the first time I read it.  :)  It was so great finally meeting you... I wish we'd had more time to spend together.  I miss you already.  :(

- Chris
Re: Whoa... - sharachan - Jul. 26th, 2004 10:07 am (UTC) - Expand
Re: Whoa... - sharachan - Jul. 26th, 2004 10:10 am (UTC) - Expand
songblade
Jul. 18th, 2004 11:43 pm (UTC)
Hope you have a good time down there :) Guess that means I'm still going to hear from you about the J-town con?
shatterdfreak
Jul. 19th, 2004 12:01 am (UTC)
Well I'm kinda glad you wrote a short entry, 'cause then I would have scanned it quickly and miss out on all the great news. Congrats.

Hope your having a blast in Peru! I guess i'll be seeing you around at that party along with plenty more of familiar faces.
ta'ta' for now.
-Amber
lorn_hecate
Jul. 19th, 2004 04:16 am (UTC)
Heya! Well, I wonder how you're going to notice this with the millions of other people posting. "Damnthasalottafriends." Right now I'm in Scotland doing a writing program at St Andrews University and I get back August 2nd. Crazy.


What is Peru like?

Scotland is crazy but I'm so used to it now that not only have I picked up a lot of the accent and coloquialisms but I also am kind of hesistant to come back to the states, you know how that is? Traveling is awesome though and I'm jealous of you with your crazy Peru stuff.
soygirl
Jul. 19th, 2004 04:22 am (UTC)
Hi from the land of osushi! Please remind me what the keychain chara you wanted was, gimme details, I'll do my best to find it. ^_^ I'm having tons of fun, guessing so are you.

Also, my cell voice mail has probably deleted the message from you >.< I got it riiight before I left so didn't have time to call you back or enter the nameserver info, so if you could tell me that again- email or comment is fine.
tidus
Jul. 26th, 2004 09:22 am (UTC)
Domo~!
You are entirely too kind, Sophie... thank you so much for remembering~!  I'm looking for a cell phone strap of Paine from Final Fantasy X-2, or any other X-2 cell straps that are NOT the ones I have already... which are Gunner Yuna and Thief Rikku.  Gunner Yuna came with the game, I believe... and Thief Rikku came with the limited edition soundtrack I purchased in San Francisco's Japantown.  The new cell straps I want are different costumes... such as Songstress Yuna, I believe.  :)

- Chris
Re: Domo~! - soygirl - Jul. 26th, 2004 04:40 pm (UTC) - Expand
stevesmunky
Jul. 19th, 2004 04:53 am (UTC)
thanks SOOOOOOOO much for the badge.. i ended up needing it! hee hee
ill see you at jtaf! or hopefully sooner!
blackdelo
Jul. 19th, 2004 09:00 am (UTC)
What are you doing in Peru?
tidus
Jul. 26th, 2004 09:18 am (UTC)
Having fun~!
I'm basically just visiting family and being a tourist.  I also played Para Para Paradise yesterday, and then Dance Dance Revolution 3rd Mix on SSR mode.  *grin*

- Chris
zerosconcubine
Jul. 19th, 2004 12:55 pm (UTC)
I saw you a couple of time,while we were in the REG line. I would have asked How's it going,but I was afrid it wasn't you and I'd make a fool of myself :huggels: Maybe next year we could meet up and possibly get a Pres Pass insted?
tidus
Jul. 26th, 2004 09:17 am (UTC)
Silly... :)
Damnit, hon... introduce yourself next time~!  You know that I'd love to meet you.  I hope that you had a wonderful time at Anime Expo, and I hope that I meet you at another convention or something.  You're such a sweetheart.  I'll see what I can do about helping you get a Press pass if I'm staffing registration again next year, but it's quite likely that I'll be in another department.  Still, I'll help you out in any way that I can as long as you remind me.  :)

- Chris
squall_dincht
Jul. 20th, 2004 12:55 am (UTC)
It is Chris! Peruuuuuismmmm shinny hehe. Also, congrats on the promotion for JTAF ^_^. And and and and have a nice time and stuff *nod nod* ^^
xtsinai
Jul. 20th, 2004 01:28 am (UTC)
Live Programming at JTAF
Woot!! Congrats sir on your promotion!! The people in 13-37 are friends of mine. They'd like to perform at ax one day. I was gonna go to jtaf to see them but then I have a bridal shower to go to =X
yilan
Jul. 20th, 2004 05:24 am (UTC)
=o!! amigad he speaks D:

*pokepoke* someone needs to logon AIM sometime ;o

but have fun anyway ^^b
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
( 75 comments — Leave a comment )