?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

For those of you who I haven't yet mentioned this to, which is probably the majority of people reading this... I've moved!  My new place in San Rafael is only a few miles away from where I used to live, though.  My new roommate is a DJ, too... and he owns three giant subwoofers that were formerly used in movie theaters.  I've already had Eve (capt_koki), Stephanie (araiiane), Nick (vok_reihe), Noah (djnoah), Asya (simplycynical), Zsofia (precum), and Dan (vienchere) over at least briefly... but I'd like to have a party there too.  Here's a silly little poll I created.  I want to see if people would mind having a LiveJournal party on a Friday in January, instead of a Saturday.  :)

Poll #215991 Let's get this party started... when?

Would you mind having a LiveJournal party on a Friday afternoon instead of Saturday, if we could party at my place that night... and do even more stuff together the next day?

Hell yeah... let's start the next party on a Friday afternoon!
8(34.8%)
I'd prefer for this LiveJournal party to happen on Saturday again.
3(13.0%)
I don't really care either way.
2(8.7%)
I'm not sure.
2(8.7%)
I don't plan on coming, but I feel like voting anyway!
8(34.8%)


That's all, folks... except for this very entertaining picture of Matt (bi_boy), Jennifer (ankoku_jin), and me!  It's especially entertaining due to some graphical modifications done by bi_boy.  Enjoy!  Yes, I'm using another cut to keep this from breaking all 481 of your pretty layouts.  ;)

Yup... that's the Squall cosplayer that bought me.  :)

- Chris (cK1)

Comments

( 19 comments — Leave a comment )
fireflytrance
Dec. 6th, 2003 03:34 am (UTC)
I don't know how I'd make it there on a friday..but I could tryyy
angelic_yuna
Dec. 6th, 2003 05:15 am (UTC)
OMG! i'm laughing irl. I though you were squall. i was like what hel-?!!!!! Chris is a GIRL!?!!!!!!!!!!!! Oh noooooooooooooooo but i found you are ivrine beacuse your hair is so long >.< I though you were a girl at a moment. -_-;;; you best be getting off hair or i will cut your hair be like Tidus or Squall. ^~:;;; lol XD!!! -giggles- >.>;
raider3
Dec. 6th, 2003 05:24 am (UTC)
Hmmm... My upcoming work schedule will most likely get me out of work around 10 pm, and coupling that with the drive from Modesto to the Bay Area, would get me there around midnight. I think I'd be firmly in the Saturday contingent. Nonetheless, I've cast my vote.

Glad to see you're getting around to comments again. I was beginning to feel lonely when I was checking the LJ arounds while I was a bit ill earlier in the week.
miyabi
Dec. 6th, 2003 06:06 am (UTC)
Heyyyy if the next LJ party is somewhere between Dec 12-28.. I can bring Dan with me. <3
utenatai
Dec. 6th, 2003 07:08 am (UTC)
There is more sex in that picture than I can account for.

You need to post some pics of your new pad! Is it just the two of you in there?
touga
Dec. 6th, 2003 07:40 am (UTC)
::Wail, hug:: Call me again. ;_;
(Deleted comment)
touga
Dec. 6th, 2003 03:44 pm (UTC)
Uh k thnx. I have no idea why you're looking at my live journal.
touga
Dec. 6th, 2003 03:47 pm (UTC)
And come to think of it, someone sent them to me, so it's not my fault, and I didn't 'steal' anything. :)
daphaknee
Dec. 6th, 2003 08:33 am (UTC)
IM FREE! ii wannaa come visssitttt
teasailor
Dec. 6th, 2003 09:18 am (UTC)
I'd have no way of getting there. :(
ddrmallrat
Dec. 6th, 2003 12:48 pm (UTC)
hola! ill have to stop by,maybe ill have to stay there some friday lol.
ex_rikku744
Dec. 6th, 2003 01:54 pm (UTC)
Congratulations on your new place! ^^; That pic is great xDD
sachkii
Dec. 6th, 2003 02:21 pm (UTC)
Oooh....*strokes* I love your haaair. Can I have it? *Steal!*

Have fun whenever you have your party, my darling. I shall be there in spirit!

ryuhayabusadoa2
Dec. 6th, 2003 03:04 pm (UTC)
I wouldn't mind coming, but friday nights, I work, so for me Saturday is still the best bet. I just wish i had a ride up there :D
jia_yan
Dec. 6th, 2003 06:17 pm (UTC)
Hhhmmmm...
I'm not sure I'll be able to get there. I have no car. I can see what I can do, but we'll just have to see.. won't we, ne..
crpsaiyan
Dec. 6th, 2003 06:51 pm (UTC)
Re: It's time for me to be a comment whore. Again. *grin*

Umm... I would love to come, but the transportation thing is the problem. Remember me? *grins* I'm the gal that doesn't drive.</font>
emimonster
Dec. 6th, 2003 09:09 pm (UTC)
I've moved, too. I don't know if you noticed it in my LJ posts. I live with a friend I met in Japanese now.

Anyhoo, you'll have to tell me your new address so I can send you silly things like pictures and drawings and letters.
(Anonymous)
Dec. 8th, 2003 08:15 am (UTC)
it's christine
I love that picture! but what the hell are you holding in your hand? is it Piglet from Winnie the Pooh?

Nightsticks are sexy, baby.
the_emo_loser
Jan. 13th, 2004 02:15 pm (UTC)
dude, i'd be totally down.. i'm kinda new to this whole live journals thing.. but i do stay posted in san rafeal sometimes.. is there gonna be any herbals?
( 19 comments — Leave a comment )