?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

It's time for the next LiveJournal Party!!!

Update: The LiveJournal party date has changed!  See this post for details!!!

I've been very, VERY busy lately.  I have a new job, but more importantly... I had a blast cosplaying as Irvine Kinneas (from Final Fantasy VIII) recently at Yaoi-Con 2003!  I was in the Bishounen Auction, and got purchased by a female Squall cosplayer for $70.00... despite that I was one of the first people up on stage!  For those of you who saw me up there, you know I earned every bid... crawling towards the audience, rubbing up against stuff, shaking everything, and running my hands seductively over my costume.  I just wish they would have let me use my plastic rifle up on stage... then I really could have put on a performance.  At least it allowed me to have both my hands free at all times, for other things... ;)

I'll talk about Yaoi-Con more later... first things first.  I've been getting a lot of questions about why the next LiveJournal party hasn't been announced, so here's the deal... I want to throw one as an excuse for all of us to watch The Matrix: Revolutions at the Metreon together.  Sound cool?  I wanted to create a poll so that people reading this (who plan on attending) could choose if they wanted the party to happen on the opening night of the movie, or if I should stick to a Saturday as always.  However, I'm flaky as usual... and it's a week until the movie starts, so there's no time for a poll now.  I've decided the party will be on the opening night of the movie... Wednesday, November 5th.  We'll gather on the third (movie) floor at 7:00pm, and watch it on the IMAX theater at 8:20pm.

While waiting for the movie to start, I may hold a small Dance Dance Revolution tournament on the EXTREME machine.  The winner will receive two months of paid time for their LiveJournal, and the second prize will be two of my invite codes.  The contest will be brief... only a couple songs will be available for choosing, and the winner will be determined by their percentage of Perfect steps... nothing more.  I may also incorporate a Freestyle competition in the tournament if I'm so inclined.  I can NOT pay for your food, so bring money or a credit card... and don't bother showing up for the movie if you haven't purchased tickets in advance, as they'll be sold out for sure.  If you don't have access to a credit card, go to the Metreon and buy your tickets on the first floor with cash.

There will definitely be a way for people to just sit and talk... we're all going to get to know eachother before the movie.  There are coffee shops nearby, and there's plenty of other stuff to do inside the Metreon (including a bar inside Portal One).  I'd love to include Karaoke in this event, as well... so if people want to keep the party going, the people remaining at the end of the night can work that out amongst ourselves.  I'll suggest a few places, and we'll figure out a way to get there together.  Muni will do just fine if there aren't enough drivers... I know what bus to take.  As I've said before... if you're reading this, you're invited.  If you're not familiar with exactly where the Metreon is, don't worry... it's fairly easy to get to.  It's at the corner of Fourth and Mission, just south of Market.

If you're arriving on a BART train, you can disembark from the Powell Street underground station... and just walk one block to Mission, from Market.  If you're taking the Golden Gate Transit's 80 bus south from Marin County, there's a stop right in front of the main entrance towards the end of the route.  If you're in the city and near the Muni's F line, you can take that to the corner of Fourth and Market... then just walk a block down Fourth Street near the side of the street with the Old Navy on it to get there.  You can also get driving directions if you're planning on arriving by car.  Be sure to park in the Fifth and Mission garage which is right across the street, as your car may not be safe on the street in that area of San Francisco... assuming you can even find street parking in the first place.

If there's anything else you'd like to know, give me a call on my cellular phone or send it a text message.  My phone will be fully charged, and ready to receive your calls and/or text messages all night... even if I'm in the movie with everyone.  I can text message you from inside the theater with information, or leave the theater and call you if necessary to let you know where we are.  I'm doing this so that people who arrive late will be able to join us.  I'll be cross posting this to other communities that I run and am a member of, so we'll hopefully see some new faces this time.  I'm also going to start calling people soon, to remind them about the event and get confirmation on whether they're coming or not.  The next post I make will contain a list of who's going, who might show, and who's not... which I'll update as often as I'm able to.

It'll be a shorter, later party than usual... and may not include dinner and/or a Dance Dance Revolution tournament.  I'd like to throw Karaoke in there somehow, too... but I don't think that'll be possible.  That's okay, though... we'll just make sure someone's in line for the movie, and have a good time anyway.  :)  If you plan to be there, buy your tickets on Fandango for the 8:20pm showing NOW.  Enter 94103 as a zip code, and choose today's date... it'll reset the date to the proper one.  This movie will sell out if you don't hurry, especially because this is an IMAX showing.  The tickets went on sale very recently, so hurry!  If you have any questions, give me a call or send a text message to my cellular phone with your name and number, so I can call you back.  I hope to see many of you there.  Please leave a comment if you plan to join us!

- Chris (cK1)

P.S.  You can thank my good friend Kathleen's ProfileKathleen for the song I linked this time... :)

Comments

( 74 comments — Leave a comment )
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
overthedream
Oct. 29th, 2003 11:01 pm (UTC)
Hey, WB...wow good timing with your entry. I hope your party is fun ^_^ I'll just stew a couple thousand miles away then. ::whistles:: Hope you had fun at Yaoi-con XD
tidus
Oct. 30th, 2003 02:26 am (UTC)
*hugs you tight*
I never really thanked you for the kind text message that you sent me (through LiveJournal) last time I posted, when I wasn't very happy.  It was so sweet of you... and you just keep coming through for me, over and over again, as a true friend.  I really want to get to know you better, in more ways than simply through LiveJournal...

- Chris
kenobi
Oct. 29th, 2003 11:04 pm (UTC)
OMG! I should be getting a cellphone in the near future. I shall call you sometime. Mwahaha
tidus
Oct. 30th, 2003 02:04 am (UTC)
That rules!
It's about time that you got yourself one!  I'm really glad to hear that, as it most likely means that we can exchange text messages most any time.  I look forward to seeing a strange phone number on my caller ID, and hearing your voice... it'll definitely brighten my day, Mandy.  I miss talking to you.

- Chris
Re: That rules! - kenobi - Nov. 2nd, 2003 02:23 pm (UTC) - Expand
ex_silicon402
Oct. 29th, 2003 11:15 pm (UTC)
Yay, Delerium.

Glad you had fun. :)
bboyck
Oct. 30th, 2003 07:59 am (UTC)
Delerium... :)
Yay, Delerium.

I lend an extra enthusiastic second! I just discovered Delerium either this or last month... They actually have their own songs, as opposed to countless covers of "Silence" and a few of "Underwater"...

Anyhow, I digress. Your parties always look like such a blast... Perhaps one day I can begin setting things up like that in my area (across the freakin' country!)
Re: Delerium... :) - tidus - Oct. 31st, 2003 01:14 am (UTC) - Expand
zell_dincht
Oct. 29th, 2003 11:33 pm (UTC)
About time you updated, yo!

And great job with Irvy! ^_^ Err... I meant great job cosplaying as Irvy! ^_^ Hehehe...
tidus
Oct. 30th, 2003 02:24 am (UTC)
Yeah, I seriously keep sucking at updates...
I have you to thank for my Yaoi-Con 2003 fun, big time.  I really appreciate all the advice and assistance you gave me with my very first (sad) attempt at cosplaying.  It turned out better than I ever could have imagined.  You will always be my brother, Randee... despite the fact that we share virtually no common ancestry or appearance.  :)

- Chris
psyjoe_dilandau
Oct. 29th, 2003 11:34 pm (UTC)
Matrix Revolutions on IMAX! Aw yeah! Guess I can get a marathon run out of the 4 Matrix DVD's I got as a primer.
tidus
Oct. 31st, 2003 01:11 am (UTC)
Sooo...
...you in?  Have you bought a ticket yet?  :)
Re: Sooo... - psyjoe_dilandau - Nov. 3rd, 2003 05:35 pm (UTC) - Expand
jeffreyatw
Oct. 29th, 2003 11:39 pm (UTC)
Woo, wondering what had happened to you. Good to hear from you again!

Alas, UCSC is so far away and I am without a car. It's very very unlikely that I'll be able to make it to the LJ meet and I would so like to go. Geh. I'll see what I can do, but have a good time no matter what happens.
tidus
Oct. 30th, 2003 02:22 am (UTC)
Thanks, bro...
I hope that you're able to drop by... perhaps you can work something out with a friend.  I appreciate all the kind words.  By the way, what is it with your recent obsession with Mandarin Orange Arizona Green Tea with Ginseng & Honey Jasmine, anyway?  *grin*

- Chris
crysalim
Oct. 29th, 2003 11:46 pm (UTC)
hehe.. i am so there.

and i'm bringing friends ;p
tidus
Oct. 30th, 2003 02:19 am (UTC)
Please do!
Everyone is welcome, as long as they're friends with at least one LiveJournal user that plans on attending.  I'll even give 'em codes to create their own journals, if they want to create accounts of their own.  It'll be great to see you again!  :)

- Chris
Re: Please do! - sukibean - Oct. 30th, 2003 09:58 am (UTC) - Expand
Re: Please do! - tidus - Oct. 31st, 2003 01:09 am (UTC) - Expand
Re: Please do! - sukibean - Oct. 31st, 2003 09:02 pm (UTC) - Expand
Re: Please do! - tidus - Nov. 2nd, 2003 01:40 am (UTC) - Expand
quistisfan
Oct. 29th, 2003 11:48 pm (UTC)
**pokes** Are you awake?
tidus
Oct. 31st, 2003 01:01 am (UTC)
*kisses you and smiles*
I'm sorry that I never called you back, but I got a phone call from a friend who needed a favor... and I had to go out for a while.  It was really nice talking to you again today.  Thank you so much for calling me, hon.  :)

- Chris
kawaiiaya
Oct. 29th, 2003 11:53 pm (UTC)
alas i totally missed you out on Y-con
O_O

i heard you were at Y-con but i didn't find you at all. x.x;; i was there on Sat/Sun. I did some judging at the karaoke contest! I got really exhausted after the masqurade on sat night so i passed out x.x;; hehe i had to go to a friend's house that was close to the con so i didn't stay in the hotel either. Good to know you had a good time! :D I had a good time too-

ahhh i can't make it to this party either since a friends wanted me to watch the Matrix revolutions with them over and over and probably family people wanted to watch it too x.x;;

I heard you cosplayed too! nice to hear you once in a while.
tidus
Oct. 31st, 2003 01:04 am (UTC)
Re: alas i totally missed you out on Y-con
I actually stayed at my friend Vince's place one night (I think Friday) as well, instead of staying at the hotel.  I'm sorry that I missed you as well!  If I had been thinking instead of running around, I would have called your cellular phone.  I'm glad that you had a good time yourself.  You are sooo nice to me~!  I guess you're just a nice person to everyone, though.  You are so cool.  :)

- Chris
x.x i give you a call later ne? - kawaiiaya - Oct. 31st, 2003 02:38 pm (UTC) - Expand
captaincanada
Oct. 29th, 2003 11:54 pm (UTC)
You're back! Sorta. :p
And...gah, you have Chimera! Er, Kathleen does, or something. Eternal Odyssey is so freaking good on that...

I won't be able to make it from two states, but I wish you all the best. =)

Damn I miss IMAX.
blindjinx
Oct. 30th, 2003 12:09 am (UTC)
uh .....
hey ...


yea. take care.
tidus
Oct. 30th, 2003 02:16 am (UTC)
Re: uh .....
I'm really sorry that things are so difficult for you right now, and I wish I could be there for you in person... instead of just another long distance call you can make.  *holds you close*  I'm also sorry that we haven't been in touch for so long... but it's not just you.  I barely do much of anything on LiveJournal these days thanks to my two jobs.  I actually have to be up in 3 hours for work, to give you an idea of how busy I am... and it's about 2:30am now.  I apologize for not being a better friend to you... and I just hope that you're not too upset at me...

- Chris
Re: uh ..... - blindjinx - Oct. 30th, 2003 01:36 pm (UTC) - Expand
Re: uh ..... - tidus - Oct. 31st, 2003 12:58 am (UTC) - Expand
nostylin
Oct. 30th, 2003 12:34 am (UTC)
Ive already bought my ticket for wednesday morning at the DUBLIN imax theatre =D ... its awesome .....
nostylin
Oct. 30th, 2003 12:34 am (UTC)
I mean i did that 2 weeks ago -_- ..... nerd am i D=
inexplicit
Oct. 30th, 2003 03:04 am (UTC)
hey siLLy...
weLL, obviousLy i can't be there since i've moved away, but i just wanted to say hey :). hey. hope ya'LL have a good time.
tidus
Oct. 31st, 2003 12:54 am (UTC)
Re: hey siLLy...
I miss you already, Risu.  *gently kisses your cheek*  I hope that Ryan goes to UCLA in the future, so that you two can hang out together again.  Oh, and I laughed pretty hard at that IM conversation with your parents.  It's great to know that you're doing well down there.  If you head back up north, please give me a call... I'd love to take you out to dinner or something.  :)

- Chris
raider3
Oct. 30th, 2003 03:30 am (UTC)
Wow! It sounds interesting, and it's a shame I have to work on Wednesday. (There's no way I can blow that off, it's too important. ^_^;), but it sounds like a sensational party nonetheless. Perhaps if I was a little closer than an hour and a half away, and had a bit more sane hours, I could take part.

In the meantime, I'll keep an eye out for the next event, hopefully closer to the weekend. I hope everyone going has a wonderful time!
black_spinning
Oct. 30th, 2003 06:34 am (UTC)
Don't mind me! I'm just in love with your Tidus icons! *laughs*

Wow, that DOES sound exciting. Let us know how it goes, k?
tidus
Oct. 31st, 2003 12:48 am (UTC)
*smiles really big*
Thank you for the kind words.  By the way, did you add me to your friends list and then take me off again?  I could've sworn that I noticed that you had added me.  I was going to return the favor, and then I noticed that I was no longer on your friends list shortly afterwards... so I figured that I would ask you.  Did you want to be friends on LiveJournal still?  :)

- Chris
Re: *smiles really big* - black_spinning - Nov. 5th, 2003 07:53 pm (UTC) - Expand
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
( 74 comments — Leave a comment )