?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Almost got fired today... well, sort'a...

Here's the story... I forgot to make the deposit at work last night, primarily because my mind was on Shannon's ProfileShanny after our long, wonderful talk last evening.  Oops... wound up waking my boss up at midnight as a result, which I'm sure he didn't enjoy.  Ah well... at least he got a free breakfast out of it.  *grin*  That was the least I could do after waking him up, then forcing him to come in early (because I'm not allowed to unlock the store 'til I'm scheduled for work) to make the deposit in my place, and straighten everything out.  *sigh*

I dropped by the store at 7 AM, and guess who was standing there?  Yup, my boss... two hours before the store was even scheduled to open, and he'd already been there for a while.  Ugh... talk about feeling guilty about my screw up!  I don't think I'll ever be doing that again... but still, I just don't understand why there wasn't anything else I couldn't do about it.  I offered to call RadioShack (Tandy) security, and suggested like 10 other ideas... but apparently, there's simply nothing the average joe like me can do once he's locked up the place without making the deposit.  That just sucks!!!

Comments

( 4 comments — Leave a comment )
myrthrilmercury
Oct. 10th, 2001 11:20 am (UTC)
Dude...
You've complained about that job a lot. So why don't you just tell your boss and your "buddy" to shove it and go get that job at Cingular you want? Nobody can treat you like crap without your consent.
tidus
Oct. 10th, 2001 04:24 pm (UTC)
Re: Dude...
You're right, of course... but I'm enjoying the perks in the meanwhile, which sort'a make up for the lower rate of pay and the general lack of employee consideration.  Plus, Cingular isn't officially hiring yet... I have to wait 'til my friend acquires a nearby store before he can hire me.  There's another store a block away that wants to hire me as well... I may just go there.  :)

You know, I'm starting to hate Verizon soooo much right now... I may not even care if your dad manages to waive my deposit with them.  They're pissing me off severely, and I'm not even sure I want to do business with 'em even if I could get a phone without a deposit.  I swear, I'm going to snap at one of 'em someday... :(
myrthrilmercury
Oct. 10th, 2001 07:58 pm (UTC)
Re: Dude...
Like I said on the BBS, you've got a snowball's chance in hell of my dad waiving your fee. I suggest you keep looking.
tidus
Oct. 11th, 2001 04:04 pm (UTC)
Re: Dude...
It's all good... Sprint has this kickass plan where I can get 1,000 peak minutes and 1,000 night/weekend minutes for either $15 or $20 a month.  I guess I can't really complain too much about that.  Employee plans are cool... ;)
( 4 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

lobster
tidus
Chris Kraynik
Website

Latest Month

March 2011
S M T W T F S
  12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
2728293031  

Page Summary

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow