?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

The (greatly anticipated) party wrap-up!

It was good.  It was bad.  At times, it was even ugly.  Enough about the daily posts on my LiveJournal friends list, though... let's read about the party!  *grin*  For those of you who missed it, I threw my first LiveJournal party last weekend.  The date: Saturday, March 29th.  The time: 4:00pm, though only like two people were there on time besides me.  The place: Sony's Metreon, on the balcony outside the very top floor.  The occasion: Do LiveJournal users really need a reason to party?  Anyhow... it was good.  We met up atop the building, some of us chatting for as long as an hour while we assembled a large group... then headed down a floor to the Dance Dance Revolution: 5th Mix machine for a mini-tournament.  The goal was simple... score as many points as you can on the Euro Mix of Smile.dk's Boys on Maniac, with Flat mode on.  Reg's ProfileReg (RegMo) came in first, and won himself six months of paid account time which he generously asked me to give to Ayori's ProfileAyori (DDRgirl).  In return for his kindness, I decided to give him a six month paid account as well.  Aaron came in second... winning two LiveJournal invite codes to use as he wishes.  I didn't offer any third prize, but Justin's ProfileJustin (Squigger, a.k.a. Kudo) would have received it if I had... which is no surprise, as Justin and I used to play that song together on 4th Mix Plus all the time.  *evil grin*

After the DDR fun ended, we headed to Mel's Drive In for some grub.  Nearly everyone had a really good time flirting, chatting, eating, and generally enjoying themselves there... but when the bill came and I made the rounds to collect cash, I realized I was screwed.  I seriously considered announcing that we were over $60 short (the bill was $190 after tax and the included gratuity of 15% or higher), but I just sucked it up and paid instead.  Note to self: Never, ever take that many younger people to a restaurant where it'd be unreasonable to get separate checks.  *sigh*  After that, we headed back to the Metreon for a movie... at which point a number of people (mainly those who were broke) headed out.  We voted and generally agreed to watch Head of State, bought tickets, and most of the crew headed upstairs to grab seats.  We only wound up buying tickets about five minutes before the movie started, so people had to rush upstairs pretty fast.  Then, many of the movie-goers stuck around and we hung out to play more DDR.  Eventually, a small group of my closer friends (including me) headed off to partake of some Karaoke action... and eventually we decided to head to Justin's apartment at San Francisco State University to sleep.  Thanks for letting us crash at your place, bro... I really appreciate all your help that night.

I know I did a horrible job of confirming the date and time of this party, but I've been so busy that I actually didn't rest for more than an hour or two at a time over the course of three or four days around the time of this past weekend.  (Wow, I can tell how tired I am just by re-reading that last sentence.)  That's why I offer my phone number, so that people can call me whenever they want up to the minute details on anything I'm organizing.  Still, I know I could have done a better job of informing people... but let's just call this the "beta" version of this party.  The final release will be in another month or so... and I'll do a much, much better job of getting the word out.  Expect updates in my journal, invitation posts in other communities, and a regularly updated list of who claims they're coming... and who isn't sure yet.  You'll even be able to vote on venues which I'll be checking out in advance, to be sure they're suitable... assuming any place besides the Metreon will work.  I'm also going to have an agenda posted, so that people will know where the group will be located at any given time... and it will even account for a movie if we're seeing one together, which you'll also be able to vote on in advance.  You'll still be able to call my cellular phone to see where we are (if any plans change), and you can't find the group where you expect them to be... but now, even the shyest of us will be able to just drop by and see if they want to stay.  :)

For all of you who specifically told me you'd show, then flaked on me... you people need to learn to stop claiming you'll be somewhere, and then simply not show up without a single word about it of any kind.  Actually, there are some of you who still haven't mentioned a thing about why you said you'd be there... but never were.  That was the problem I had when I was hosting parties using the Meetup.com Web site... and it really ruined the fun for people who actually did show.  I still remember the time when around 20 local people confirmed their attendance, yet I was one of the two people there after waiting for hours.  No one even called.  Very lame.  If you say you're going to be somewhere, show up or call.  If you're not sure, say you'll probably make it... so that I don't buy lots of extra food and drinks for you and others who do the same.  No one enjoys waiting for an hour or more because a group of people decided to flake, and couldn't take 10 seconds to let anyone know.  I'd much rather have 25 people on the "maybe" list instead of 5 on the "definitely" list.  If you need details or aren't sure about something, then freakin' call me.  It's not hard... and it's the considerate thing to do if you actually confirm your attendance, or are even remotely interested in joining us.  While I'm not asking for an explanation, I sure wouldn't mind one.  This thing didn't exactly organize itself... and the food and drinks didn't magically appear either.

Despite anything that could go wrong, I'll be doing this again for sure... as often as I'm able, with the goal of once every four or five weeks.  Any feedback is welcome and appreciated, as long as its purpose isn't primarily to bash me or others.  Post all you like on this one... I'd love to hear what you have to say, and I expect criticism.  I hope to see many more of you locals the next time around... and I hope you'll leave me a phone number (which I'll write down on a list of people to call and invite) if you're interested in showing up for the next one.  I'll be throwing it in the same place, at the same time... most likely on April 26th or May 3rd.  Both of those dates are Saturday... and we'll again meet up at 4:00pm on the balcony of the Metreon's top floor, if that's the venue you guys choose.  Voting will open soon.  Oh, and a note to all of the people on my friends list who are reading this... thank you for your encouragement, attendance, and all the support you've given me regarding all of this.  I've read many posts on my friends list that described how much fun you had, and it means so much to me that you appreciate the efforts that brought many of us together this past weekend.  Even if you're just reading this and didn't attend the gathering (or even comment on the post for it), I thank you for being my friend and supporting me.

- Chris (cK1)

Comments

( 33 comments — Leave a comment )
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
sion_barzahd
Apr. 3rd, 2003 07:29 am (UTC)
Well, take it as a trial and error thing. It was your first time so there's bound to be mistakes that'll happen along the way. Oh yeah, and to those of you who say you're gonna show up and don't show up, that's messed up!!! And you guys didn't even call him? -_-' *sigh* Anyhow, I'm looking forward for the next one. I say the one for April 26th sounds like a good idea.
lnitefall
Apr. 3rd, 2003 07:40 am (UTC)
And I'm all shades of jealouse that I'm not local now! Lots of parties and having fun and I'm stuck here on the east cost twiddling my thumbs. Darnnit. Well, sounds like you had fun at least! Hope you get a chance to do it again soon.
myrthrilmercury
Apr. 3rd, 2003 08:27 am (UTC)
Awww! I wish I could have gone. :( Assholes aside, it sounds like you had a lot of fun.

I'm so happy I got to talk to you on Sunday. :) Oh, and I LOVE your new userpic. Demonic kitty! :D
(Deleted comment)
tidus
Apr. 3rd, 2003 05:02 pm (UTC)
*blushes a little*
You're such a sweetheart.  I wish you could drop by one of my LiveJournal gatherings and play music for us... you have so much talent.  I'm honored that you keep up with my journal and write such thing to me, even though we don't know eachother as well as I'd like.  Best of luck to you with everything... and I hope to hear from you again soon.  *hugs you tight*

- Chris
liquidblueslife
Apr. 3rd, 2003 09:15 am (UTC)
I'll go for sure to the next one
and this time I won't be depressed! Well, maybe not. :P you can never tell with me, hahah

oh, and dammit... you guys did KAREOKE? DAMN! Everytime I leave a group they all do that right after, nooo.. =X i wanted to go sing!
minakokenshou
Apr. 3rd, 2003 10:30 am (UTC)
Sounds like you had a lot of fun. ^_^
liquidblueslife
Apr. 3rd, 2003 11:02 am (UTC)
uh, what the shit?
you and chris know each other? =O god damn... heh, lemme just say your and jared's artwork owns... been going to the site for a few years =X
Re: uh, what the shit? - minakokenshou - Apr. 3rd, 2003 11:52 pm (UTC) - Expand
Re: uh, what the shit? - liquidblueslife - Apr. 4th, 2003 11:57 am (UTC) - Expand
*nods* We did... :) - tidus - Apr. 3rd, 2003 04:58 pm (UTC) - Expand
Re: *nods* We did... :) - minakokenshou - Apr. 4th, 2003 12:04 am (UTC) - Expand
araiiane
Apr. 3rd, 2003 10:57 am (UTC)
I'd be lying...
if I said that it wasn't worth it and that I didn't have fun.

Truth be told, I made several new friends from this and for that I'm grateful... Considering the state of heart and soul I'm in right now, I'm not entirely sure if that's a good thing or not. But I made new friends there, so I believe it was worth it. As kamikaze as it was, I think it turned out rather well and I think you learned (we all did, I think) from this experience. You did a great job; you should be proud of yourself. I know I am...

But damn... *sighs* Just... damn... -_-;

Wo xi ni bi wo shin li du tong ku na ma duo...
tidus
Apr. 3rd, 2003 05:18 pm (UTC)
Re: I'd be lying...
Though I regret things I've done since then, I'll never regret how lucky I was that you gave me the chance to become close with you.  I've only just begun to try and make up for my mistakes.  Please, take care of yourself...

- Chris
sugarmonkey
Apr. 3rd, 2003 11:41 am (UTC)
i wish i couldve gone....i wanna meet the chris and see the dan again....*pout*
tidus
Apr. 3rd, 2003 05:11 pm (UTC)
Well...
...it's not like either of us are far away.  I'd offer to come by your place if I had the time... but honestly, I don't have enough free time to.  You must know by now that you're always welcome here.  Feel free to come visit me any time... just call my cell in advance at (415) 302-8869, and feel free to bring your boyfriend along if you wish.  You're both welcome at my place any time, and I'd be honored if you'd visit me and my friends some time.  Come to the next LiveJournal party so you can meet lots of new friends!  :)

- Chris
ex_silicon402
Apr. 3rd, 2003 12:25 pm (UTC)
Aww, I want to go.
liquidblueslife
Apr. 3rd, 2003 12:31 pm (UTC)
shit!
i'll go to the next one also, i forgot to say that.
kitalita
Apr. 3rd, 2003 02:54 pm (UTC)
wow sounds great wish i could of gone... oh well
kaylea
Apr. 3rd, 2003 03:33 pm (UTC)
Whee!!! good to hear you update again! whee!! you should check out my journal again soon! I'm a major DDR player and have been for almost 2 years now.. ;D BEMANI forever thank you...! :D hope to hear from you again!!

~*DDRAngel*~ aka Kaylea
tidus
Apr. 3rd, 2003 05:08 pm (UTC)
*grin* I do read your journal!
I know all about you, hon.  :)  I hope to meet you if I ever head a bit farther east for a DDR tournament... or perhaps if you head farther west.  You gonna be at B3?  We can meet then, if you're able to make it in late May.  :)

- Chris
fehbeh
Apr. 3rd, 2003 03:52 pm (UTC)
GUILTY
yes, i'm ashamed to say that I was one of those people who said they'd be there but didn't show up...and didn't even call or e-mail you about my non-existent presence. The truth is I was really gonna go. I had everything planned out and the day came...and it just didn't happen. You know when shit just all of sudden comes up out of nowhere? =( blah I don't like making excuses...so yeah I just wanted to apologize for my no show. And somehow I will find a way to make it up to you. You are amazing for planning that whole thing and pulling it off. Perhaps next time I can catch you but I can already tell you that I can't make it on the 26th I have to go visit colleges (blech)...May 3rd looks a little brighter.

I want to thank you though, for taking the integrity to bring people together like that. And I want to apologize yet again =(
Take care sweetie =)...blahh IM SOOOO SORRY! i feel horrible

<3phoebe
shoukanshiyuna
Apr. 3rd, 2003 05:05 pm (UTC)
^_^ Hey you, text or call me up sometime! Miss ya!
tidus
Apr. 3rd, 2003 05:23 pm (UTC)
I'm on the phone right now...
...but I'd love to call you later if you'd like.  I miss talking to you...
fireflytrance
Apr. 3rd, 2003 05:51 pm (UTC)
*hugs* I'm sorry you had to pay that much for the bill!! That's happened to me before when I was in large groups..people get something for like $8.50 and decide that rounding up to $9 will sufficently cover tip and tax...and I have to be like, no, and calculate it out for them. I paid $6 for half of an $8something salad so I think I paid my fair share.

I had a really great time at the LJ meet :) Can't wait for the next one! Lemme know if ya ever need help with planning or setting stuff up or anything!
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
( 33 comments — Leave a comment )