?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

This idea's been floating around in my head for a while, ever since around the time pjammer and I were discussing it over the phone.  I think I'm going to make it a reality... I'm going to organize and host a huge LiveJournal meeting in San Francisco.  Currently, I plan to host it at the Metreon... because it's got everything we need to make it a success.  For starters, the most important factor for making this happen is... yup, there's gotta be parking.  Unlike Pier 39, parking is actually affordable at the Fifth and Mission garage on the adjacent block.  Hell, I'll even pay for your parking if you're short at the end of the night... all you have to do is ask me.  (Yes, I really mean it.)  Also, you can get to the Metreon easily using public transportation... and you'd only have to walk a block from BART, so it's even easy for LiveJournal users in the East Bay to make an appearance.  There's also tons of food places, many of them quite good and affordable... plus coffee, movies, and even Dance Dance Revolution EXTREME.  ;)

I've decided on a great place for all of us to meet, too.  On the very top (public) floor of the Metreon, there's a really nice and spacious balcony overlooking the nearby Yerba Buena Gardens.  Everyone should be able to find the spot, because we're not meeting at some random spot outside the building... and better still, we can all chill in the nearby space indoors if the weather is bad.  There's even a restaurant that could accommodate a group of our size on that floor.  While I can't afford to buy everyone food, I can bring lots of free drinks and such.  That way, no one will have to rely on water fountains... or worse, spend $2 or $3 on the drinks they sell in the free-standing vending machines on the upper floors (or from the theater vendors).  I may even buy pizzas and bring 'em, but that depends on the response I get.  I'll have to talk to the Metreon staff and see what they think about all this, and if I can coordinate with them to better organize the event.  They're really cool guys, and I know a lot of them anyway because I'm there so much.  :)

The reason I'm doing this, instead of just relying on Meetup.com, is because I used to be a very regular host for the Meetup events the site brought together.  The first one I went to was okay, but there was limited information about it... most importantly, the fact that it was at a 21 and up location.  The second time, I hosted... and it was cool.  I kept hosting, but every Meetup after that sucked... the venues had no parking so no one came, or the Web site screwed up the locations and listed the wrong place... or something else went wrong.  You couldn't even RSVP one time.  It was horrible, and I've totally given up using that site for getting together with other LiveJournal users.  I tried, hard... but the only people who ever showed up (even after waiting hours for them at the shitty venues) were people I personally talked to the day of the event by cellular phone, or who I brought with me.  It's a damn shame, too... because the site is really a good idea.  It was just horribly executed and buggy, and they never fixed anything quickly.

If you're reading this, and you're not an insensitive prick, you're invited.  *grin*  I'll be inviting many people using very personal invitations, to ensure this is a success... and I expect a turnout of at least 50 people.  I'm still deciding on the final date right now, but it'll definitely be on a Saturday towards the very end of this month... and it'll most likely begin around 5pm.  I'd like to hear what you think, so feel free to leave any comments you might have about the location or the timing.  I'll be posting some preliminary polls in my future entries to gauge interest in locations and other stuff.  Your comments will be the most helpful in determining what actually happens, though.  I hope this turns out to be a blast for everyone who participates... and I'll make it a success the best way I know how, through communication.  My cellular phone (which is always on and by my side) will be the primary point of contact for anyone who needs any information.

If the link containing my cellular phone number tells you the entry is protected, log in... or if you're not on my friends list, e-mail me and ask for my number.  I give it out freely to anyone who asks.  I'll also be happy to add you to my friends list if you have a LiveJournal account... again, just ask and you shall receive.  :)

- Chris (cK1)

Comments

( 67 comments — Leave a comment )
Page 1 of 3
<<[1] [2] [3] >>
entropygirl
Mar. 7th, 2003 05:33 am (UTC)
That's good to know about Meetup, cuz I've considered getting together with some folks out here, too. Too bad it's so buggy.

Lots of luck with your plans. I hope tons of people show up (too bad I'm on the wrong coast).
tidus
Mar. 7th, 2003 05:54 am (UTC)
*smiles at you*
You post such kind comments in my LiveJournal, again and again.  I don't think I've told you how much I appreciate it... your encouragement is very inspiring.  I think I appreciate it the most because I can't remember the last time I posted one in yours.  Thank you for being so kind.  :)

- Chris (cK1)
Re: *smiles at you* - entropygirl - Mar. 7th, 2003 06:06 am (UTC) - Expand
jennilee_rose
Mar. 7th, 2003 06:27 am (UTC)
*pokes her head out of the snow-covered corner*
*waves* hi. Glad to see you've posted...now I need to post...:P

Hope I can talk to you soon.

Jennilee
ex_iku616
Mar. 7th, 2003 06:47 am (UTC)
I'd definately go, it sounds fun ^_^ My only issue is money, but I probably could get some from my mom and then just feel really guilty coz I ask her for so much money >.<

And..and..EXTREME!! *yay*

And, how are you doing by the way? I haven't heard from you in a long time because I can't call you coz my phone dun have long distance and...various other bad things. ^^;
tidus
Mar. 14th, 2003 06:00 am (UTC)
I'm sure you know that I can (and will, happily) help you out with money issues once you get to the Metreon... and that I'm always happy to help you out, sweetheart.  I can give you the cash to pay your mom back, too.  *hugs you*  I've been doing really well lately, partially because I've been sleeping more.  I'm just as busy as ever though, if not a little more so.  You know how it is with me, though... nothing new when it comes to me being busy.  Fire off a text message to my cellular phone if you want me to give you a call, as always... I'm happy to give you a ring any time.  I sure hope you make it to the Metreon for this party!

I haven't posted it officially just yet (I will very soon), but the definite date and time is March 29th at 4pm.  The meeting spot will be on the fifth floor of the Metreon, where they have conveniently placed a balcony large enough for our entire group to fit and get organized.  Plus, it's a much more private location than anywhere inside... and it'd be a great place for us to kick the party off.  Just to help you remember, March 29th is the last Saturday of this month.  I hope you can drag your local LiveJournal friends along to join us, if they're willing to come all the way from the Pacifica area!

- Chris
(No Subject) - ex_iku616 - Mar. 14th, 2003 07:10 am (UTC) - Expand
Awww... still sick? :( - tidus - Mar. 14th, 2003 07:17 am (UTC) - Expand
Re: Awww... still sick? :( - ex_iku616 - Mar. 14th, 2003 11:56 am (UTC) - Expand
*too lazy to email you*:P - ex_iku616 - Mar. 23rd, 2003 04:15 pm (UTC) - Expand
eruesso
Mar. 7th, 2003 08:42 am (UTC)
You know, if I actually lived any closer, I might plan on it. However, seeing as how I'm on the east coast, that isn't going to happen. Good luck with your plans and such, and I hope everything goes well!
summoner_ashli
Mar. 7th, 2003 08:52 am (UTC)
That sounds like so much fun! I'm sure you'll make an awesome plan...because that's what you do best ^_^ I just wish I could go T_T *hates being in a state that's so insanely boring*

I wish you the best of luck Chris! ^_^ I know you can do it!
radpaolo
Mar. 7th, 2003 10:35 am (UTC)
WHEEE!
Chris fucking rocks! How other way to put this? Dude, if you pull this off, you'll be just like Scarface...without the scar, nor the drugs, or the Miami mansion, or the crotch-grenade launcher, unless there's something you'd all like to tell us, or the backstabbing. But yeah. Sooo totally like Scarface. But yes, I would definitely want to come, check out other Live Journal users, and then eventually people will comment on my Live Journal, cause I'll have a bunch of new friends. Wheee.

Well, with that said, I shall be off. But now, I wish you nothing but the best of luck on this project. And yes, definitely invite me to this. You know where my digital thoughts reside.

Peace, Love, Empathy
Paolo
tidus
Mar. 14th, 2003 06:08 am (UTC)
Re: WHEEE!
*whaps you*  Of course you're invited!  You rock the party that rocks the party!  *grin*  I expect you there at 4pm sharp, on March 29th!  Plus... you'd better be smiling about it, too!  Hee hee... yeah, that's the official date.  It's the last Saturday of this month.  I really hope you can make it.  Feel free to bring anyone who's interested in getting a LiveJournal, as I'll be giving out invite codes on a limited first-come, first-served basis to people who want their very first LiveJournal for free.

I might also have some sort of silly trivia contest to give out any remaining invite codes, and perhaps give out six months of free paid LiveJournal time.  I've thought about a lot of ideas, they're all coming together... and the final comprehensive post about the entire event should show up on your friends page later today, if all goes well.  :)  Oh yeah, and feel free to bring any friends with you who are friends with a lot of LiveJournal users, but not actually LiveJournal users themselves.  Maybe we can assimilate 'em...!  ;)

- Chris
ex_nandobaka505
Mar. 7th, 2003 10:38 am (UTC)
Yo Chris!
I am down for this meeting, so add Nando to that list of friends!

Fantastic idea buddy, hope to see you soon. ^_^

~Nando
tidus
Mar. 14th, 2003 05:23 am (UTC)
*clasps your hand*
Dude, it's been way too long since we chilled together anywhere.  I miss ya.  It'll be great to see you at the Metreon... the finalized date and time is March 29th at 4pm.  That's the last Saturday of this month.  We should drop by the Portal One arcade and have a drink at their bar... maybe drink a shot of Stoli together or something.  By the way, I'm really sorry I didn't post anything in your LiveJournal (or e-mail you) on your birthday.  I didn't forget, but I wasn't by a computer... and I'm so damn busy these days that I never got around to calling you.  Hell, it's taken me a week just to reply to your comment!  *lol*  Never mind that, though.  It'll be awesome to see you again!

- Chris
omegasephiroth
Mar. 7th, 2003 10:38 am (UTC)
Eh...mm..Hey!
What about the SNO meeting, why not drag them along too! In bout maybe 5 months i will be out of the corps and i can actuly go on my own power instead of having to get transperation, mwuahaha!
the_minion
Mar. 7th, 2003 11:22 am (UTC)
I'll come
I'd be glad to come if you'd want me. I'd just need more info ie the date of said meeting.

Also it might not be a good thing if both Usagi and I come. If she wants to go let me know so I can bow out gracefully or something.
tidus
Mar. 14th, 2003 05:18 am (UTC)
Re: I'll come
Heh, that would imply that Jenny would take two seconds to actually add me to her LiveJournal friends list.  She'd be invited if she ever read anything I wrote, but she won't even know about it since she doesn't read this journal.  (Well... if she reads it, she sure is good at keeping it a secret.)  You have nothing to worry about, and I'd invite you over her anyway.  You've been a much better friend to me than she ever was, so don't be silly.  If she ever did a single thing for me, I'd actually have to think about who to invite... but all she ever does is deceive people.  There's nothing to worry about; you should definitely come so I can introduce you to a ton of wonderful people.

The date is Saturday, March 29th... at 4pm.  That's the last Saturday of this month, at the Metreon.  I'm still hammering out the final details (I expected to post this information publicly a couple of days ago), but you can count on the day and time.  I just want to get all the finalized details into one large and comprehensive post that people can print out and refer to.  Feel free to bring any friends with you that are interested in LiveJournal and would like an invite code to get a new journal started.  Also, feel free to bring anyone who knows a lot of LiveJournal users... perhaps we can assimilate 'em too.  ;)

- Chris
I have issues - the_minion - Mar. 14th, 2003 12:37 pm (UTC) - Expand
heart_0f_g0ld
Mar. 7th, 2003 12:17 pm (UTC)
*EVIL GRIN*
why would I miss it... just give me a date and I'll make time. Of course, I wouldn't be able to get up there until 6:30 if it's a workday... *Hugz&Kisses*
cherilicious
Mar. 7th, 2003 12:55 pm (UTC)
i think i'll go.. wouldnt want to miss the opportunity to meet fellow Lj'ers. i'll call you to ask more about it... but tis kool to set up such an event.
tidus
Mar. 14th, 2003 05:26 am (UTC)
About the LiveJournal party...
...the finalized date and time is March 29th at 4pm.  That's the last Saturday of this month, and the day after the RTA party.  Call me any time if you need information on what's up with any aspect of the party, or if you need help with anything at all.  It would be nice to talk to you on the phone... I rarely ever have time to even talk to you when I see you in person.  :(  I'm still hoping to get to know you better, so any suggestions you have would definitely be welcomed by me.  Enjoy your Friday, and give me a call any time.  *hugs*  :)

- Chris
overloadut
Mar. 7th, 2003 01:24 pm (UTC)
w00t!
Sounds great! Just tell me when and where! Oh, and as long as the "when" isn't the 22nd of March, because I'll be at LANtrocity SF #3!

I'll be watching your journal for updates. ;)
tidus
Mar. 10th, 2003 01:29 am (UTC)
Re: w00t!
The official date and time is March 29th, at 4pm... so it won't interfere with your LAN warfare.  *grin*  That's the last Saturday of the month, and yes... it will be at the Metreon.  I'll be posting the publicly later on Monday (today) at some point; I'm just hammering out a few more details right now.  Keep that afternoon and evening free if you can, and please come say hi once you've arrived when you get the chance.  :)

- Chris
xariusx
Mar. 7th, 2003 03:19 pm (UTC)
I honestly wish I could come man, us Brits have it so hard.
tidus
Mar. 14th, 2003 05:31 am (UTC)
I feel for ya, bro...
...but perhaps you could host a LiveJournal meeting of your own.  Just something to think about organizing if you have the free time... but of course I understand that you, like me, may be very very busy.  It's something to think about, though.  :)

- Chris
ladycrim
Mar. 7th, 2003 03:22 pm (UTC)
Sounds like fun! Hope I can make it!
fireflytrance
Mar. 7th, 2003 05:12 pm (UTC)
Hii Chris! *hugs* That sounds really cool, I'm totally down for it. I've missed you :) Give me a call on my cell sometime! Hope all has been well with you!
Page 1 of 3
<<[1] [2] [3] >>
( 67 comments — Leave a comment )