?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Mmmm...

...just got off the phone with Shannon's ProfileShanny again.  Ahhh, I'm so glad she finally got herself a cellular phone.  Now, I need a really good excuse for not having done the same already, considering I only SELL them every single day I work... *lol*

I can't wait 'til she finally visits me towards the end of this month... it'll be great.  I just know she's gonna want to stay forever... she even named her cat after my state!  Just kidding... but it is sort'a a funny coincidence that her cat is named Callie.  Callie... Cali... pretty close, ne...?  ;)  Hee hee hee...

I wish she was here with me...

Comments

( 4 comments — Leave a comment )
omegasephiroth
Oct. 10th, 2001 05:21 am (UTC)
Shes lucky
I want the hell out of Tx...i hate it here
tidus
Oct. 10th, 2001 08:20 am (UTC)
Re: Shes lucky
Oh yeah... I never really got around to advising you about your situation with school and all.  My advice is simple... do what you have to.  California has something called a GED (General Education Diploma) which is an acceptable alternative to completing your entire pre-collegiate education, at least in this state where it's fully recognized and accredited.  If you find high school to simply be impossible for you to pass, there might be something like a Texas GED for you to apply for.  It's not a super easy test, but I'm sure you can pass it.

If you had to work for a living right now, to support yourself by yourself, I'd advise you to worry more about working or whatever.  However, since you have NO excuse not to fully devote yourself to school, guess what you should do?  Yup... go the extra mile and work your ass off until your grades improve.  That means you need to chill on the Web surfing and RPGs, and focus on what's going to affect your entire life from here on out.  Stop distracting yourself from the life you need to live, and get it right the first time.

I'm not gonna lie to you... you'll spend your whole life regretting it if you don't.  Your future starts now, so do whatever it takes to set it up the way you want to live it... by keeping your options open for future jobs in the fields you're interested in.  Not having a true high school diploma is going to make you look like... yup, a flunky high school dropout when you go looking for jobs with anyone but people you already know.  You're screwed until you get your diploma (or diploma equivalent) if you look for any job that doesn't involve your family or good friends, which is one time out of 100 in the course of your life.

I'll leave it to you from there... let me know if you need any other advice.  Just don't take the easy way out when it's going to affect the rest of your life.
omegasephiroth
Oct. 10th, 2001 08:41 am (UTC)
I have alreayd been talked out of dropping out
But thanks for your opinion. Tx has the GED as well, i just dont give a care about it...i will stay in high school...because if i cant get out and support myself, how the hell am could i support two ppl?

Life and its riddles and the way it goes about things...blah. At times..i hate life...but there are other times when i dont...so its ok. I got a reason to do a lot of things now..and if that reason "fades" away, then i will STILL continue to do my best. I will pass High School....For my pride!
tidus
Oct. 10th, 2001 10:33 am (UTC)
Re: I have already been talked out of dropping out
I'm really glad to hear you're not planning to drop out.  I highly recommend that you start working your butt off to improve your GPA and be sure you graduate, though... because you're not out of the woods yet.  I'm sorry to say that you'll probably be online less as a result, but hey... replacing a couple hours of online time with studying isn't really that big of a sacrifice, especially considering the benefits on your future.  Good luck, buddy... :)
( 4 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

lobster
tidus
Chris Kraynik
Website

Latest Month

March 2011
S M T W T F S
  12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
2728293031  

Page Summary

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow